Hacking Using the AK2i on DSi XL for the first time..

NaNat

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
Canada

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,441
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,240
Country
United States
It depends on what firmware the Acekard is when you get it. If it's playable on whatever device you use it on, it's update-able. If it doesn't work on your device, then you must update it via a DS Lite or a DS or on a DSi/3DS with a firmware it still works on.


EDIT: Some sites sell them pre-updated.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

NaNat

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
Canada
So, pre-updated cards are pretty much plug and play?

Oh, nevermind the description on my link answers my question.

Thanks for the help! :)
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
after you get it, before you do anything, you can double check by reading the bootloader stickie. each of the icons and the firmware they work on have been documented, as well as detailed descriptions for updating your ak2i.

-another world
 

IngrownTesticle

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 2, 2012
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
134
Country
United States
i am going to piggy back this thread with a quick question. if an Acekard 2i is setup for a DSiXL can i use that same card in a DSLite without issue? or is it just for an XL if I set it up for a XL?
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
the ds lite does not have an updatable firmware, as such it does not require you to update the bootloader. you do not need to trick the lite into loading the ak2i as you would on the dsi/3ds.

once and for all =P it will work.

-another world
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Alot of users just want it for attention tbh
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I know a forum that said if you're good and don't ask you usually get it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    you mean this forum?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Nah others
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You know what they say, I want never gets.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Iirc temp usually votes people in or holds an application every once in a blue moon
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ^ that
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    They're pretty good at hiring the sexy ones
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Inc. Dinoh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    550k members and only about a dozen staff they hold their own pretty well
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Stupid region locked digital keys are the dumbest thing next gen consoles have come up with
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @DinohScene, that Xbox code ever work?
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yeh it was the PC version of 76
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    regardless, the hubby took it : D
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    lawl the site said xbox
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Was given a PC Game Pass key for free on Temp, didn't work because region locking. :(
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Or as I like to call it, RACISM.
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Now for someone to hack that thing and make pixel pr0n
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It maybe possible.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Will be perfect for onlyfans links
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Gamers: I bet your 4k oled ain't a jump rop
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    No, but I can take my OLED jump rope for a 4k
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a race.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Someone needs to take over a hundred or two of my Facebook girls lol
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Someone needs to take over a hundred or two of my Facebook girls lol