Using CycloDS saves on a computer

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by llmercll, Aug 9, 2009.

Aug 9, 2009
  1. llmercll
    OP

    Newcomer llmercll Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm wondering how I can use the .SAV files created using my cyclods and ezflash 3 in 1 on a computer using visualboy advance or any other emulator. GBA games btw

    I tried and nothing happens, it seems VBA uses a different extension for it's saves. I've tried changing .sav to .sg1 (or w/e it is) but to no avail

    any help would be very appreciated =)
     
  2. Aganar

    Newcomer Aganar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Did you go to "import Battery file" when selecting the saves in VBA?
     
  3. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    You have to use a save converter.
    I think it is called shiny or something.
     
  4. llmercll
    OP

    Newcomer llmercll Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i did use import battery but it just gives errors. i dont quite understand what a battery is, and why cyclods uses them over plain save files though

    shiny? anyne have any more info on this? it looks like it might be good
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    "Battery save" is the same thing as "plain save" - both mean .sav files which is the generic file format for save files.

    Make sure your 3in1 isn't set to use multisave, as I've heard that can complicate things. Otherwise I don't really know how exactly to make it work.
     
  6. llmercll
    OP

    Newcomer llmercll Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    hmm how can i tell if its set to multisave?
     

Share This Page