using cheats with the cyclo

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by amemoryoncelost, Mar 16, 2008.

Mar 16, 2008
  1. amemoryoncelost
    OP

    Member amemoryoncelost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    I know this should be an easy one, but I'm coming from the ds-x, on a mac and no access to the cyclo forums right now. Is the only way to use cheats via the toolbox on the cyclo site or is there another way. Honestly have no idea how the cheat system works, so any help would be cool. If I really need to, I could use a windows computer if it's the only way, but so damn annoying to start that old thing up...
     
  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    You can use Rayder's cheat file. I use it and I have a Mac, you don't need any application, it's a HUGE cheat compilation file that all you have to do is drag the one file into your CycloDS folder on your microSD. Download it from Rayder's signature.
     
  3. amemoryoncelost
    OP

    Member amemoryoncelost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    hell yeah, I thought it was something simple like that, I'll give it a go and post back with results a little later tonight
     
  4. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I read the readme in his cheat code compilation (which seems quite complete [​IMG]) what is the problem with the Cyclo? I don't really understand what this means. Will the database not work or will it just be incomplete?

    Quoted from the readme:

    "cheat.xml (unencrypted)
    Supercard
    CycloDS (read NOTE below)

    NOTE:

    Problem is there a cap on max codes for a cheat of 127 this cap has been asked to be upped be for. But there one more problem max codes can use is 256 and some cheats are pass this too."
     
  5. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    He means that some cheat codes are too long for the Cyclo to support them. Right after that he included the cheats that are unable to function. Just don't use them [​IMG]
     
  6. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, thanks for clearing this up. Thats not too many then. Hope this gets fixed.
     
  7. DespizingU

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for that. I saw that too, but couldn't understand it due to the Engrish.
     
  8. amemoryoncelost
    OP

    Member amemoryoncelost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    How do I actually use the cheats? I've put the cheat file in the cyclo folder, not the root. Enabled cheats via the menu, but when I access the ingame menu, I see cheats are still disabled.
     
  9. euphemism

    Member euphemism GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    When you launch a game, a dialog box should pop up asking if you want to enable cheats. You activate the ones you want and press start. The cheat options via the in-game menu are just to toggle ALL cheats on or off.
     
  10. amemoryoncelost
    OP

    Member amemoryoncelost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    hmmmmm, I'll mess with the location of the cheats file then(tried it both in the root and in the cyclo folder with no luck)
    Should I delete the default.evoCheats file or rename my CHEAT.xml file?
     
  11. MrSpud

    Member MrSpud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Barrie,Ontario,Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Similar problem here, I tried to use the clyclo cheat editor to open the cheat.xml from the Rayder file but it won't open. I'm I doing this the wrong way? What is the name of the file that goes on the cart?

    I really wish the forum was up for this kind of stuff [​IMG]
     
  12. Troverman

    Newcomer Troverman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page