1. jasonring

    OP jasonring Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to use eshop to launch hbmenu instead of album? After all, most of the users will not use eshop if they are into homebrew.
     
  2. alucard_xs

    alucard_xs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think so.
     
  3. minooch_e

    minooch_e Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure it is if you know the title ID
     
    CuriousTommy likes this.
  4. dapaua

    dapaua Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    I think this should work if you modify a line in the file /atmosphere/loader.ini, in your SD card.
    from:
    hbl_tid=010000000000100D
    to:
    hbl_tid=010000000000100B

    I have not tested this, but I think it should work.
     
    illumunatic1981 likes this.
  5. 0000ff

    0000ff Spase Peepole
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    Try it out let us know
     
    illumunatic1981 likes this.
  6. ScottNBNP

    ScottNBNP GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Australia
    Interested in knowing this as well .As I'm banned so no use for the eshop lol .
     
    Naked_Snake likes this.
  7. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,700
    Country:
    Mali
    That will unfortunately not work and will make the console crash.
     
  8. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user Newbie

    I don't think it will work!
    Maybe if you have only one user, but if you have multiple there is the question "Who" will use the Online shop!
    So try it with only one user but anything else wont work IMHO :)
     
  9. DrNeroCF

    DrNeroCF Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Using a game to launch homebrew already pulls up the user selection menu, you just pick someone and it launches.

    Might be something weird since it's an applet launching that menu instead of a game?
     
  10. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,796
    Country:
    Norway
    But the album is an applet too. I don't see why this wouldn't work, but maybe it requires a different method than editing loader.ini.
     
  11. n0v317y

    n0v317y Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I'm using as you said.

    It is possible.

    open \atmosphere\loader.ini
    change hbl_tid 0100~00100D to 0100~00100B
    just change D to B.

    I'm wondering why people think this is impossible.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2018
  12. MythicalData

    MythicalData GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,544
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that and it didn't work I primarily use Reinx. Could that be why?
     
  13. n0v317y

    n0v317y Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I used SDfiles 9 with cfw+Layeredfs option.
    Maybe this is not compatible with reinx.
     
  14. Ejec

    Ejec Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Argentina
    if it works tested recently.
     
  15. MythicalData

    MythicalData GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,544
    Country:
    United States
    I tried a few things and so far a no go. Any ideas? I'd much rather have the eshop icon repurposes opposed to the album icon
     
  16. Ejec

    Ejec Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Argentina
     
  17. MythicalData

    MythicalData GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,544
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try again maybe I botchep something up thanks for the xample

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It's working now I think, but it wants me to connect a nintendo account. Any way I could get around that?
     
  18. Ejec

    Ejec Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Argentina
    illumunatic1981 and MythicalData like this.
  19. MythicalData

    MythicalData GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,544
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know the letter to overwrite the news icon instead?
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2018
  20. thmo_

    thmo_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You can find the Switch's System Applet Title ID's here: https://switchbrew.org/wiki/Title_list#System_Applets
    I think the News Applet would be 010000000000080B
     
    MythicalData likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Homebrew, instead, eshop