Hacking USB Loader... my turn ;)

Screemer

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
1,248
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
hungyip, i mentioned your gui project here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=147...t&p=1923582

i stumbled over it while searching code.google.com for the 'krautloader'-gui
biggrin.gif
 

tedgreen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
91
Country
United States
Small bugfix request:

The Wpad_Init() routine should be moved to before the jump to out. If my drive is not detected I can't use the wiimote to restart the system as the init routine is jumped over.
 

hungyip84

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
470
Trophies
0
XP
126
Country
United States
Screemer said:
hungyip, i mentioned your gui project here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=147...t&p=1923582

i stumbled over it while searching code.google.com for the 'krautloader'-gui
biggrin.gif

I am just using that google code page to practice my coding skill and also source control skill =)

Hopefully I will get into dimok's group and start merging the ultimate loader into it.
 

Kosaic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
460
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Canada
New boring cover for everyone
smile.gif
(2 of them)

This is for 16x9 bg.png only.

console_color=15,0
wconsole_coords=38,71,338,290
wcovers_coords=444,110



Red_Sky_Kosaic_16x9.png



Ducati_Kosaic_16x9.png
 

icebrg5

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
2,328
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
412
Country
United States
Kosaic said:
New boring cover for everyone
smile.gif


This is for 16x9 bg.png only.

console_color=15,0
wconsole_coords=38,71,338,290
wcovers_coords=444,110



Red_Sky_Kosaic_16x9.png


Can you tell me or link me to somewhere that will give the very basics of how to make covers like that in photoshop.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2008
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
38
Website
Visit site
XP
152
Country
United States
The network won't initialize for me in the latest version (V7.4 including source (version based on 1.5 - made by hungyip84 (19/04/09 )), I haven't tried a prior version but the network works in other homebrew and tests fine in the wii menu.
 

Don Killah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2002
Messages
1,186
Trophies
2
Age
48
Website
Visit site
XP
1,012
Country
France
Here's how i've fixed it in my loader, i also gave it to oggzee so it's working for him too:

in gui.c change this:
QUOTE said:
int Net_Init(char *ip) {

s32 result;

result = net_init();

if (result >= 0)

to this:
QUOTEint Net_Init(char *ip) {

s32 result;

printf("trying to init network.");
while ((result = net_init()) == -EAGAIN)
{
printf(".");
fflush(stdout);
usleep(10 * 1000); //50ms
}


if (result >= 0)
 

Bladexdsl

fanboys triggered 9k+
Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
21,154
Trophies
2
Location
Queensland
XP
12,254
Country
Australia
icpmattj said:
Kosaic said:
New boring cover for everyone
smile.gif


This is for 16x9 bg.png only.

console_color=15,0
wconsole_coords=38,71,338,290
wcovers_coords=444,110



Red_Sky_Kosaic_16x9.png


Can you tell me or link me to somewhere that will give the very basics of how to make covers like that in photoshop.

click my link in sig than when you get there click templates, download it, change it, send it
gbasp.gif
 

Kosaic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
460
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Canada
Another for those who dont read backwards to the prior page
smile.gif


console_color=15,0
wconsole_coords=38,71,338,290
wcovers_coords=444,110


Ducati_Kosaic_16x9.png
 

icebrg5

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
2,328
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
412
Country
United States
Bladexdsl said:
icpmattj said:
Kosaic said:
New boring cover for everyone
smile.gif


This is for 16x9 bg.png only.

console_color=15,0
wconsole_coords=38,71,338,290
wcovers_coords=444,110



Red_Sky_Kosaic_16x9.png


Can you tell me or link me to somewhere that will give the very basics of how to make covers like that in photoshop.

click my link in sig than when you get there click templates, download it, change it, send it
gbasp.gif

I've tried that but im clueless on how to do it sorry
 

kamakaze

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
MickeyBlue said:
Hi all, I have a little problem with a skin, I hope someone will help me, I install this skin on my SD card http://www.usob.pandorasims.net/backs/BlueCarbon.RAR with these settings

I use the CIOS REV 10 with the loader Ultimate v7.4

QUOTE said:
# USBLoader config
wconsole_coords = 237,39,605,340
wcovers_coords = 26,35
console_color = 0,15
covers = 1
download = 0
installdownload = 0
savesettings = 1
images_path = SD:/images/
wimages_path = SD:/wimages/
background = bg.png
wbackground = wbg.png
entry_lines = 21
widescreen = 1
#

but the screen is the play list and covers is offset or so when I change the parameter because its a black screen and nothing appears, if you could tell me or I'm wrong, please thank you in advance
wink2.gif

If you are referring to the cover arts not appearing, it seems you have the download settings set to "off." Try setting download to 1 and downloadinstall (vs installdownload) to 1. FYI, in general "0" is "off" and "1" is "on."
 

strangephish

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Vermont
XP
84
Country
United States
I see that the default layout has changed with the last release, I was wondering what the coords were for the old layout as i don't have a background that matches the new one?
 

kamakaze

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Zat said:
PNo4 said:
moviecouple said:
I would put it as RMGE01 = Super Mario's Crazy Adventure and that is how it should read on the screen?

So why isn't it working?

Try.

titles.txt (code = name = parentalcontrol)
Code:
RMGE = Super Mario's Crazy Adventure = 0


I have the same problem.
The names in the file titles.txt aren't display on the screen, but the original ones.

Can't use the parental control.
I put in config.txt :
Code:
parentalcontrol = 1
and in titles.txt :
CODE
RZZE = Madworld = 1
both of files are located in the same folder of the loader.

Someone can help ?
unsure.gif



Thanks guys for all that great job you are doing !!!
gbasp.gif

It could be one of two problems.

1) game code and title is not being read correctly in titles.txt

I had the same problem of game title not appearing after installing. The cursor moves to the title line place holder and appropriate cover art appears, and the game loads.

I solved the problem by deleting the title code and title and retyping both in the titles.txt.

2) From your code its seems the access level you set for Mad World would trigger the parental control. If still want the parental control, but want to make sure the game title appears in the loader screen, you may want to set the parental control to 2 (to allow games with access level of 0 or 1 to show up). Right now you have the parental control set to 1, which will allow games with access level of 0 only. Since you have the access level for Mad World set to 1, it would show up as "allowed" game and hence does not appear.

Hope this helps.
 

maglat

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
62
Trophies
1
Age
39
Website
Visit site
XP
311
Country
Gambia, The
Terrulin said:
Threw these together a bit earlier

4x3
white_wii_4x3_NTSC.png

Add this to config.txt
Code:
background = white_wii_4x3_NTSC.png
console_coords = 36,36,340,290
covers_coords = 452,72

16x9
white_wii_16x9_NTSC.png

Add this to config.txt
Code:
wbackground = white_wii_16x9_NTSC.png
wconsole_coords = 28,36,348,400
wcovers_coords = 488,72
entry_lines = 21
max_characters = 38


WOHO. Great work. Can you make it work for Pal?
Thanks in advance
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: I can imagine it would work fine