1. brownmurder

    brownmurder GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    i think have the url where the covers are in the config.txt would be a good idea, that way they could be hosted and if the host needed changing it could be.
     
  2. waxlabo

    waxlabo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    thank you neorame... the widescreen version rocks! [​IMG]
     
  3. Screemer

    Screemer GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    i must have missed that. for now the i am fine with the resized images. but it might worth to be on the todo list for the future. maybe somebody will take a look at it and will fix the problems.
     
  4. Don Killah

    Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,144
    Country:
    France
  5. waxlabo

    waxlabo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    i notice something with the new widescreen neorame... long titles will wrap the '...' to the 2nd line.
     
  6. zidane_genome

    zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    I renamed FFCC OOT to "Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicals : Echos of Time" with a PC WBFS app, and it shows up at "Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicals ..." with the last . wrapped to the next line... when I change the default 37 per line to 36, it just makes a gap in the list now... haven't tried 35 yet, but just wanted to put that out there as well...
     
  7. Prisoner

    Prisoner GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    Italy
    figured out by myself....needed to use the NTSC version...
     
  8. NeoRame

    NeoRame GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    i can resize the game link but i think then the gamelist would be to big. so i think it would better to rename the games....
     
  9. apcarr

    apcarr GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    This is a great loader,thanx for all your work.
     
  10. NeoRame

    NeoRame GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    ohhhhh , the bug 30 game ug fix is away!!!! on my first starts the loader reboot after 35 covers. on my 2nd start i navigate reverse, now all my covers are convertet and i hanvt a reboot anymore....
     
  11. waxlabo

    waxlabo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    i notice that too... it stops rebooting if u go reverse? i have the same issue on the same game so i am trying to delete the game and reinstall it. the reboot happen to me on house of the dead 2 & 3 everytime. forward or backwards...
     
  12. hungyip84

    hungyip84 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United States
    it's gone? why?
     
  13. NeoRame

    NeoRame GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    i dont know exectly why but i think it is the imegae resize because since all my covers are in the right size (im a widescreen user) the loader doesnt reboot after 30 pix


    but on my first reboot bug it was exactly the same game like waxlabe (HOD 2&3 patched to 249)
     
  14. evvil

    evvil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    check the images on your sd, I bet the image for that game is corrupted, the autoresize messes up some images
     
  15. jono@home

    [email protected] GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:

    that why luffarjoh did 7.01.. so the image buffers, to stop corrupting images..

    However it still crashes after scrolling through thirty games... haven't tried it in reverse mind.. maybe someone is onto something here..
     
  16. NeoRame

    NeoRame GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    jep, your right, but i have replace it and now it works fine (except game install, 249 games....)
     
  17. waxlabo

    waxlabo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    thanks evvil, replacing the image fixed it [​IMG]
     
  18. hungyip84

    hungyip84 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    Here is a 7.1 release (1.4 only at this moment)

    - auto resize is removed to fix the install bug.

    - added wimages_path option. This is the path that you put your widescreen background and widescreen cover art to. (default is SD:/wimages/

    Notes: when you have widescreen turned on, the downloaded cover art would not get auto-resized, you need to resize yourself. Sorry about that.

    I included the japanese game fix by Narolez as well (Thanks Narolez!) Please let me know if ocarina is really disabled with it is turned off.

    I will release the source and 1.1 version tonight.

    dol:

    http://sharebee.com/b2872d07

    Config information: http://pastebin.com/m2500cc78 (thanks wiimano)
     
  19. raptir

    raptir GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Having a few issues with configuring this... where should my config.txt be going? I have it in /apps/usbloader/config.txt, and it doesn't seem to be registering. None of the settings I've set in there work. Help?
     
  20. CheatingSoi

    CheatingSoi Graphic Designer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
    Why does this Loader have a txd? It should just have all the stuff built in it with multiple versions. The thing that bugs me the most is that you cannot run this from preloader, and you cannot inject this into a wad because it code dumps.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Loader,