USB Loader GX

By cyrex, Apr 19, 2009 6,069,088 27,107 40

  1. bubbatub

    bubbatub Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe someone can help me with this...

    I was using 3.2U, and updated to 4.0U today using the normal "Wii System Update" function. (I know, stupid move after looking back...) After I updated, I reinstalled cIOS rev10. Now, USB Loader GX won't detect my HD - it gives the "No USB Device" error. It detected it on 3.2U. I've tried installing cIOS rev9, rev12, and rev13b to see if any of those work, and none do. I've tried unplugging and replugging the HD on different ports as well. I was running r568 on 3.2U and it worked; I've tried updating to r584 but that didn't seem to help... I'm using a 320GB Transcend HD - the wiki says it "works perfectly".

    Do I need to patch IOS60 or something to get it to work on 4.0?

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. dogmanky

    dogmanky Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    oops.. I just read you tried swapping ports.

    sorry
     
  3. D34DL1N3R

    D34DL1N3R Nephilim
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,991
    Country:
    United States
    Not so sure that's ever going to happen, but what WOULD be nice is if the update feature wasn't always several revisions behind... sometimes for 2+ days.

    I offered to compile new revisions on a regular basis, but was told I cannot get access to the update server to upload them. If anyone in charge feels differently let me know, as I am able to do this at LEAST twice daily and would love to help out.
     
  4. sevast

    sevast Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Personally, I'm glad it's a little behind. Gives a chance for real bugs to be caught before you update...
     
  5. olijack

    olijack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
  6. slingshot27

    slingshot27 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can not run the game "Wario Ware - Smooth Moves" anymore with the latest updates.
    Can other people this game?
     
  7. heggie

    heggie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, everything is working again as it should on USB. I suspect it changed in r591 (above I meant r568 and r581 upwards), but I am not going to try and validate with the risk to be back at square one.

    For anyone updating to r591 and still keeping SD path settings, even after changing the path in the global config, this is what I did:
    Picjed a fresh empty SD card. Use the Easyinstaller to install SD version of USBloader GX. At the time it put on r584. I manually replaced with r591. Copied my "old" gamesettings and gamefavourites configs to the fresh SD.
    Went to my Wii (with version 3.2: not 4.2 as mentioned above..): removed the exisitng forwared wad. Shutdown my Wii, restart. Install again the latest forwarder wad. Boot into USBloader GX. Check revision is indeed r591, configure all settings I need (language, clock, everything else I can keep default). heck everything working OK.

    Take out SD and USB disk, go back to PC, copy all form SD to USB. Change in global config only the SD: to USB:. Go back to Wii, connect USB, leave SD out! Boot USBloader GX and check that indeed all settings and paths are correct. It is immediately obvious, since I run in Dutch and on first boot indeed now everything is in dutch..

    Still a bit curious whether the dol made the change, or the order of installing... Primarily happy to get it back on track though! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. Logan

    Logan GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    Guys is it possible to run more then one USB Loader? I'm running Beardface's awesome Cover Flow USB loader but would like to give GX a go. Can I just run GX instead and my HDD will play ball? Its only got a single WBFS partition though.
     
  9. BlackEnigma

    BlackEnigma GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you can. I have both USB Loader GX and Coverfloader and the one I pick to load a game is just at a whim, almost random.
     
  10. Teh H4rRy

    Teh H4rRy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Try turning on the 002 fix, that made a few of my games load properley
     
  11. g.crow

    g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    hi there. i was using coverfloader before which worked fine for me, now i tried usb loader gx and a few games refuse to work, i.e. wii sports resort (jap).
    i tried to "002 fix" option, no sucess.
    are same games incompatible to this loader?
     
  12. giantpune

    giantpune GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
  13. Snoozer

    Snoozer Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    crawling through the sourcecode tells me there is the implementation of showing the synopsis of a game in the gameinfo screen. but i cant see anything. well the releasedate, publisher, genre...these are printed out just fine. only the synopsis is missing. Any explanation or idea?
     
  14. CuberToy

    CuberToy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    France
    Hi everyone...

    So I'm on Wii 3.3E and rev13a

    I was playing my iso with a 8Go drive but lately it doesn't work anymore, i have the Not HD found problem (I have change nothing, so i can't understand). So i decide to buy a HD (250Go) and try, but again : same problem.

    I've format it already with WBFS Manager and add some games on it...

    If someone know why it does that... I really can't understand.
     
  15. giantpune

    giantpune GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't exactly what you would call "done" but press A to see it.
     
  16. tagteam3283

    tagteam3283 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    cheers heggie, will give this a go
     
  17. deadrabbit

    deadrabbit Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    My gridview only has one row now since the update (i have plenty of games on as the manual suggests!)
    Can i just edit the config, or does it reset the row amount on reload?
     
  18. Snoozer

    Snoozer Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    amazing...there is it...well what else could it mean to declare A as nxtBtn...seems to be my impatience, i didn't found it earlier by coincedence...i was always faster pressing the B button cause nothing happened by pressing A....in fact, it needs time....but to give a little feedback: watching the gameinfo brings up weird flashes over the tv screen. May be linked to the fact the system tries to load up another cover because I'm pointing at it in the list :wtf: but this assumption is probably terribly wrong [​IMG] Moreover the B Trigger doesn't work when in syopsis and the HomeButton is neither working in the general info nore in synopsis. The synopsis itself is not printed out in German although it is given in the xml.
    but hey...its done when its done, right? ^^
     
  19. laurozza

    laurozza GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    I have a problem using the loader without a SD card.
    I install the r???.dol in preloader, while config and cover on the FAT partition(first partition and active) of my HDD.
    Sometimes it works with no problem, loading everything from the FAT partition.
    Sometimes no. Seems that it don't find and load the config files, and the loader return with the default paths, pointed to SD. With covers e config don't loaded. If i change the paths from SD to USB, it loads the cover...but won't save the changing without a SD inserted.
    I don't know why it loads correctly from hard disk and sometimes not. Maybe my HDD (a portable Verbatim 320 GB) isn't perfectly compatible.
    I've tried even the latest rev, many cios version, but the problem still remain.
    Maybe changing the default paths of the dol from SD to USB can solve this? Or a button to reload the HDD(like the SD one)?

    Sorry for my bad english. I hope this can be solved.
     
  20. bula

    bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Country:
    United States

    What cIOS are you running? Make sure it is connected into port 1 (closest to the edge).
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Loader,