URGENT: AK2i Issue!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Fishaman P, May 18, 2011.

?

Does pressing Select+Start+Up freeze your ROM's?

  1. Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
May 18, 2011

URGENT: AK2i Issue! by Fishaman P at 1:05 AM (1,915 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I was playing Robot Ninja Haggleman 2 on Retro Game Challenge using a clean (U) ROM on an AK2i (running AKAIO 1.8.6a), and I just pressed SEL+START+Up (cause I thought it was a cheat) and IT FROZE. Checked the cart contacts, tried again, FROZE. Tried it on Bleach - Blade of Fate: FROZE. Tried it on Bomberman: FROZE.

    Tried it on DSOrganize: Kept working.
    Tried it on Powder: Kept working.

    Can anyone else confirm this issue?
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Right, that doesn't happen to me for any ROM.
     
  3. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Weird.

    I know mine's legit, as it has always been able to run AKAIO, even when 1.5 was brand-new.
     
  4. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nothing happens here using that combo [​IMG]
     
  5. ~Stenny

    Member ~Stenny GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Brazil
    that's weird... it appears that my 999 ROM has frozen.
    Soma Bringer too... even the sound.
    Golden Sun gave me some graphic problems.

    neither saves were corrupted.

    mine's an AK2.1 with HWID 80 and running AKAIO 1.8.6a.
     
  6. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it has something to do with HWID.

    Mine's 81.

    I'll see if AKAIO 1.8.7 does anything.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    81 is a very common ID, it's what I've got and I don't have these issues with other games, though I don't know what cheats you wanted to use.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    at this point you format the micro sd card, install 1.8.7, and try that 1 rom again to see if the same problem happens.

    i've had corrupted cards where everything worked but 1 homebrew. no matter what i did that 1 file did not work. format, test again, and everything works. msd cards are just that delicate. they weren't designed with flash kits in mind.

    -another world
     
  9. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    It was with 3 CLEAN ROM's, and I didn't bother to test any more. Also, the ROM's work fine unless I press that combo, and homebrew is seemingly not affected.

    EDIT: I just tried Might & Magic - Clash of Heroes with the combo: FROZE.
     
  10. ~Stenny

    Member ~Stenny GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Brazil
    my problem is solved with AKAIO 1.8.7.

    note that all my roms are trimmed.
     
  11. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I've upgraded to AKAIO 1.8.7, but haven't tested it yet.
    My ROM's are all trimmed, too.

    On 1.8.6a, SM64DS was also confirmed to freeze with the combo.

    EDIT: AKAIO 1.8.7 did nothing to fix the problem.
     
  12. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe try a non-trimmed rom. Or try redownloading- maybe the rom is corrupted?
     
  13. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately I trimmed all of my ROMs, and getting more is not an option. Besides, all of the games function normally unless I press the combo.
     
  14. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Perhaps you should stop hitting select+start+up as a combo since it serves no function except cheating, if they're on, and cheating is for pussies.
     
  15. ~Stenny

    Member ~Stenny GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Brazil
    the START + SELECT + up combo does have a function aside from turning on/off cheats.

    those buttons, when pressed together, may delete your save in no less than 3 Pokemon games, as far as i know, so Fishaman P could have discovered about the freezing issue without purpose. unfortunately it appears he/she did it for cheating.

    the trimmed roms aren't kind of a problem, because my games are trimmed too, all of them, and they do work flawlessly.

    i guess we should show this little issue to the bug reports section in AKAIO Forums, but only because the combo mentioned has a natural function which doesn't relate to the flashcards scene. the beta testers can give us a help.
     

Share This Page