Upgrading from 3.1E to 3.2E

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by AdamBrunt, Dec 29, 2008.

Dec 29, 2008

Upgrading from 3.1E to 3.2E by AdamBrunt at 10:03 AM (2,565 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. AdamBrunt
    OP

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    Hi all,

    As above really, is AnyRegion Changer the easiest method of upgrading 3.1E to 3.2E ? The Wii has the HBC installed.

    IIRC it would just be a case of running AnyRegion and accepting the defaults, right ?

    Regards,

    Adam Brunt
     


  2. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I would say so and all you have to do is change nothing and run the 3.2 installer on it
     
  3. AdamBrunt
    OP

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    Thanks.

    It's been a while since I used it (to downgrade from 3.3E) .. I'll let the person know. IIRC it takes a while to run.
     
  4. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah any region changer works fine for 3.1 to 3.2 .. used it on my brothers yesterday, only took around 5 mins, get the latest version of anyregionchanger
     
  5. AdamBrunt
    OP

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    Thanks - the latest version is the download link on the AnyRegion page over at wiibrew, right ?
     
  6. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
  7. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    put all the files in a folder labelled anyregionchanger, rename the anyregionchanger.dol to boot.dol,put the folder in your apps folder. insert the sd card in the wii, make sure your wifi is enabled and boot it from the hbc.

    if you havent already agreed to EULA then do so before installing other wise it will come up as an error as you need to accept them terms first for the network to initialise. let me know how it goes
     
  8. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I don't have a wireless network.
     
  9. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you will have to get a lan adapter then m8
     
  10. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have to have WiFi on my Wii to get this to work?
     
  11. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you have to have an internet connection
     
  12. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    If anyones reading this, I couldnt get the 3.2E files to download. Any idea?
     
  13. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Goddamn [​IMG]
    Too bad, I don't need that 3.2 anyway

    No other way to get to 3.2?
     
  14. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    only other way is if you have a modchip... and using WUM to inject the update into a iso, doesnt work with backup launchers. easier just to get a lan adapter mate, or if u know anyone that has wifi use their connection if they let you [​IMG]
     
  15. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Aha, I've got a D2Pro [​IMG]

    How do I use WUM to inject the update into an ISO (any ISO will do?) ?
    I can remove them from an ISO, never put it into them [​IMG]
     
  16. Base

    Newcomer Base Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Australia
  17. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    So I only have to do this:

    +Load cIOS Downgrader in Homebrew channel MAKING SURE you PICK YOUR CORRECT REGION. Follow prompts until done.
    3.2U = USA/Canada, 3.2E = Europe, 3.2J = Japan
     
  18. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    but you still need an internet connection...
     
  19. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Where does it say that?
     
  20. elvis24

    Newcomer elvis24 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United States
    You can get 3.2 from a game disc or one of the semi brick discs floating around. Just make sure you use the correct region for your wii
     

Share This Page