upgrades on discs

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by olosi, Oct 31, 2009.

Oct 31, 2009

upgrades on discs by olosi at 9:54 PM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. olosi
    OP

    Newcomer olosi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    hello, what if I run the upgrades that come with the discs ?
    I have a Pal wii with 3.3E and D2pro if is it dangerous if I run the upgrade that comes with PAL games, will I lose homebrew etc ? does it change the 3.3 into 4.x or just install the IOSes ?

    thanks and sorry for the newbie question.
     
  2. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    with a question like that, you should be.

    You have obviously done ZERO research on this problem. NEVER update.
     
  3. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    There's no need to perform a full-blown update. Run the game via Gecko first to install any missing IOSes, then disable disc updates.
     
  4. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    do what Dialexio said ^^
     
  5. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    that only works if the game isn't burned or on a hdd.^^
     
  6. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    That's true....if running a backup, he could always brick-block it, or install preloader and enable the block disc update hack
     
  7. olosi
    OP

    Newcomer olosi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    ok Dudes, I'm trying to run a game via Gecko 1.9.2 (i.e. wii fit plus) but when it tries to extract the IOS wad it fails and gives me error "Return Value 4". What should I do ?
     
  8. olosi
    OP

    Newcomer olosi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    For anybody that is having the same problem I solved it installing the right IOS and brickblock the game... then run it through the channel....
    Thanks anyway for your comments, it's always good to refresh minds to do NOT UPDATE ;-)
     

Share This Page