Oct 20, 2009

Upgrade by mattsaysfooey at 3:54 AM (856 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. mattsaysfooey
    OP

    Newcomer mattsaysfooey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    So i'm thinking about backing up to an external and 2nd internal hard drive. Formatting and installing the win7 early release. Win xp pro sp3 black,gentoo and solaris tri-boot right now.
    Reinstalling Solaris and gentoo on a tri-boot with win7. My question is this? Vista really set me back and I downgraded and lost some data in the process. Is win7 a relentless cpu and ram background component waster like vista? With a donkey load of driver and third party conflict problems all that? I'm scared dude winme and vista really made me question microsoft's power level because it surely is not over 9000 now. I need my third party stuff,dev kit apps,drivers,hardware and software in a functional state.

    4 GB DDR2,3.0 ghz quadcore over clocked 8 mb on board,nvidia 9500 with 1 gb on board,250 gb,750 gb sata internals 7200 rpm,XFX MG-610i-7059 GeForce 7050 Socket 775 Motherboard,Apex SK-386 ATX Black Mid-T Case w/ 300w PSU,Dual PCI Slot Fan on medium speed.

    Anyone have xp points in win7's ram and cpu consumption? Performence issues?
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only bad thing I've heard about 7 is something to do with a video overlay problem. In terms of resources though, I've heard some people say it's better than XP.
     
  3. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    7 is way better than Vista in the use of memory. It's also much faster and reliable. If drivers haven't come out for your computer yet, just use the Vista ones. They should work.
     
  4. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    7>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>vista
     
  5. mattsaysfooey
    OP

    Newcomer mattsaysfooey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Alrighty 64 bit windows 7 with addtional ram to 6 GB. You better not be failure and my software better work. [​IMG]
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    theres no reason to add more ram unless you are doing CAD, alot of photo/video editing, work
     
  7. CrimsoniteX

    Member CrimsoniteX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, if you are gaming you should have a minimum of 4 gigs of ram. There is absolutely nothing wrong with 6 gigs, it gives you the freedom of minimizing everyday programs instead of closing and reopening them constantly.
     
  8. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you can already do that with 4GB


    unless its on an i7 (or one of the other reasons I mentioned), then its just throwing money out the window buying memory that will never be used
    on top of that DDR2 prices are sky rocketing now thanx to integration of DDR3 memory
     
  9. mattsaysfooey
    OP

    Newcomer mattsaysfooey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Running a spider,rsbot low res and Unreal 99/new Wolfenstein at the same time? 6 GB > overheating.
    Before I dropped that adjustable dual pci slot fan in I almost criticaled/shut down on a 94.8 F.
     
  10. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    srly?
    those things barely take up any resources

    I still do not see a need for 6GB with those programs mentioned
    especially unreal 99, it only needs like 32MB of ram,lol

    it seems your just doing it because you can, and it will not benefit your system and will cost you $$$
     
  11. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States

    Dude, there's something wrong with your computer if it's shutting down at 94.8 F, which is only 34 C. You need to check other spots in your computer. Also, that number doesn't tell us anything. Is that ambient temperature? CPU? GPU?

    The minimum is definitely not 4 gigs, even for newer games. The minimum is 2 gigs.
     
  12. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    I gave Win 7 a shot on a 512mb RAM 333Mhz, AMD 3000+ CPU single core 2.0GHZ.

    Lets put it this way: Its good in terms of speed, i mean its not the fastest thing while booting, but i can have MSN, mediaplayer and Google Chrome open and its only at 60% RAM usuage. but if your happy with XP, just keep it.
     
  13. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,854
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    I think he means 94.8 C. Computers with LOTS of dust in them (use a can of duster!!) can overheat like that, but it's mostly laptops.
     

Share This Page