Updating Prometheus?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by aimansss95, Nov 3, 2010.

Nov 3, 2010

Updating Prometheus? by aimansss95 at 5:28 AM (2,394 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. aimansss95
    OP

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    Hello guys, i just bought a psp for about two month and i'm still a bit noobish at this kind of thing.

    at first i used 5.50 gen-d3 and i had changed it to prometheus 2
    and i'm wondering if there's any update on this prometheus cause i've seen prometheus version 4,5 and so on.
    Do i need to update it? And if so how? could you direct me to any guide telling me how to update them??


    PS : And is it possible to play MGS : Peace walker on prome-2??
     
  2. vash117

    Newcomer vash117 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    no u shouldnt have to update to prometheus-4 cuz i just got god of war ghost of sparta and it plays fine on 5.50 prometheus also to play mgs peace walker just get the 5.50 freeze fix and run it b4 you start the game each time
     
  3. aimansss95
    OP

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    Could you give me a link to the patch?
    thank you

    EDIT = oh yeah, if i didn't aply the patch, at what part of the will the game freezes??
     
  4. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    http://filetrip.net/f22102-5-50-Promethius-v1-1-0.html
    Couldn't find it on FileTrip, had to upload it. I played through MGS Peace Walker on that firmware just fine.
    I might add the other versions too, just there is a complete set.
     
  5. aimansss95
    OP

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    you're going to re-upload it again right??\
    cause there's not a file in the link you gave me.
    And is prome-2 is more latest than the cfw you're using to play MGS?
     
  6. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Prome2 is the latest version. All that v4, v5, v6 stuff is actually going to dial you back. Just stay on Prome2 and you shouldn't run into too many issues.
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Prome3 is out....
     
  8. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have Prometeus v6 for PSP 1001 and played God of War Ghost of Sparta untouched version . It works fine on 5.50 Prometheus v6. And I finished this game no problem.
     
  9. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For the final time....there is no Prometheus v6. If you're saying a game works fine on a fictional firmware then fine, you should try out Rydians firmware, but other than Prometheus 1, 2 and 3(released in the last 24 hours) there are merely modular bolt ons to firmwares and patches to games.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There were separate updates for the stand-alone prometheus module (thus the v4/v5/v6 and such), but the built-in one is the recommended one (and that's the one that shows up as Prome-2 and Prome-3 in the system info screen).
     
  11. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's the contention Rydian. There are 7 varieties of module that you patch into your games, and some sites started labelling the 5.00M33 Prometheus Module flasher Prometheus v"X".

    However, there are only THREE varieties of full Prometheus firmware, 1, 2 and 3 which work on different iterations of base GEN firmware (and the M33 update).
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yar, just clearing up the confusion.
     
  13. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Woo, v3 is said to have fixed all the GEN problems with older games.
     
  14. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,591
    Country:
    United States
    Where is this Prome3 y'all speak of? [​IMG]
     
  15. punkyrule

    Member punkyrule GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In a bottleneck
    Country:
    Philippines
    Prome-3 for 5.50!!!
    [​IMG]
     
  16. aimansss95
    OP

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    Say, i've downloaded the fix version of MGS and Dragonball,
    Are those iso are playable in prome-3?
     
  17. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If they're fixed ask yourself why bother updating?
     
  18. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes there is.. I have it on my psp.. How do you know it's a fictional firmware ? And a proof here:

    http://www.dcemu.co.uk/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=318448
     
  19. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Congrats linking to the module that's either manually patched into games with WQSQ_UMD/UMDGen or automatically patched in with ISO Tool.
     

Share This Page