Updating my switch.

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
So I'm about to update my switch so let me add that I'm still on 10.1 OFW with atmoshpere and my switch is banned. So once I update atmosphere and hekate to the latest versions and I'm still on OFW 10.1 at this point, newest atmosphere will load even though its still on 10.1 OFW? Because after I update the CFW/hekate/sigpatches I still need access to daybreak to update the OFW since im banned. Thanks for all the help
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
12,354
Trophies
2
XP
8,036
Country
United States
So I'm about to update my switch so let me add that I'm still on 10.1 OFW with atmoshpere and my switch is banned. So once I update atmosphere and hekate to the latest versions and I'm still on OFW 10.1 at this point, newest atmosphere will load even though its still on 10.1 OFW? Because after I update the CFW/hekate/sigpatches I still need access to daybreak to update the OFW since im banned. Thanks for all the help
Banned switch can still update from system settings
 

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
Oh wow, I thought I needed to use daybreak. So just update atmosphere/hekate/sigpatches on my SD card, then load in to the OFW and update to newest OFW thru system settings and then I should be able to boot in rcm and load the cfw? Thanks again for the help
 

litlnicky

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
525
Country
United Kingdom
use daybreak if you actually download firmware from a site into your sd card, else yes the OFW is from the nintendo server ,
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cali408

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
Where do I put the fusee file when updating atmosphere? Also would I use the fusee on my RCM loader so I could use the box to boot in to atmosphere?
 

litlnicky

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
525
Country
United Kingdom
Where do I put the fusee file when updating atmosphere? Also would I use the fusee on my RCM loader so I could use the box to boot in to atmosphere?
it goes in sd card, bootloader, payloads....,, u could use fusee in your rcm loader i think, i use a atmosphere dongle to boot hekate , from there i select fusee payload
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cali408

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
I used to just plug my rcm loader in and boot right in to atmosphere but it seems like I may have to boot to hekate then launch atmosphere.
 

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
Thanks everyone who helped me out in this thread. When I get home from work I'm doing it for sure today. Since I got everything explained so perfectly from this community. Thank you all.
 
  • Like
Reactions: litlnicky

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    radicaleinward @ radicaleinward: I'm thinking of making a thread of a very hard-to-find movie short, that I'm uploading to the...