Update problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by shouri, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009

Update problems by shouri at 11:42 PM (1,164 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. shouri
    OP

    Newcomer shouri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I try to update my cheat database, but it keeps stalling when connecting to WFC.
     
  2. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does your WFC work with any other game cards?
     
  3. shouri
    OP

    Newcomer shouri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have any other ones, but this hasn't been a "from day 1" thing. It just started happening a few days ago.
     
  4. hvsep

    Member hvsep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem. Apparently the servers are all messed up and all.
     
  5. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'm getting this as well, although i can just update my loaders and i can connect to WFC in normal games.
     
  6. scullkrusher

    Newcomer scullkrusher Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I posted a thread about this happening to me. I can do everything but update the cheat database.
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Costello f'd the servers and f'd up how the cheat DB pulls the latest file date.
    Until I figure out WTF happened, cheat updates won't happen (I'm not rewriting the whole code on how it gets the latest file date)

    For now, I've uploaded a new Wifi Plugin that fixes Loader/Wifi updates. Unfortunately, you have to install it manually because they keep fucking up the damn server and requiring us to rewrite shit.

    We're planning on moving Loaders/Wifi plugin to Normmatt's server, so there will at least be consistency that is in our control.
    There won't be this "I've changed it from port 80 to port 8080... now i've changed it back to port 80 and changed the entire web server so all headers are different" shit.

    Not happy.

    But get the latest plugin at least that is slower because of this new shitty web server

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/wifi/
     
  8. shouri
    OP

    Newcomer shouri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Good to know, well, not good for you, but yeah.
    Just didn't know if it was me doing something wrong or not and this takes a load off my back knowing I didn't fuck up my cart.
     
  9. hvsep

    Member hvsep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot, man! New wfplugin fixed up the loader trouble!
     

Share This Page