Update firmware?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by carmulus, Apr 23, 2007.

Apr 23, 2007

Update firmware? by carmulus at 2:56 AM (1,729 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    I need a detailed instructions on hoe to update my firmware. (In order to play the new pokemon i need to) I had someone give me these instructions

    To update the firmware you have to download the latest installation package from here: http://www.handheldsources.com/Download.html

    Unzip it and look in the G6 Loader directory, choose the correct language for your G6 and copy the two sys files to the root of the card, and to the AB select start combination.

    'But this was too vague because i dont i don't know where the G6 directory is or what two system files he is referring to. I also am clueless about what the rot of the card is and how to copy the files to the thing called "the ABselect start combination" any help is appreciated.

    Thanx
     


  2. hey_suburbia

    Member hey_suburbia Do The Lizard Bop

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Steps:
    =====

    1)Put both "g6vervify.sys" and "g6loader.sys" files into the root directory of the G6 U-Disk drive.
    (These are the files in the "G6 full installation PC V4.7 + loaderV4.7" folder under "G6 loader" -> "English")

    2)Entering into GBA mode.
    (When the green text appears when you go to the GBA screen hit a+b+select+start)

    3)Select the "G6update" icon and press the "A" to run the update program.
     
  3. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    how do i get to the root directory.
     
  4. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Double-click on the drive in My Computer. That is the root directory. There should be a "DS" folder and a "GBA" folder. Do NOT paste the two files in any of the folders. Paste them so that they are listed beside the two folders.


    The root directory is the highest level of the drive's file "tree". It's where everything starts, which is why they call it the 'root'.
     
  5. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks if you can't tell im a little computer illiterate.
     
  6. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    We all start somewhere! [​IMG]
     
  7. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i loaded the files on the loader and did the AB+start+select thing but it asks if i want to reload and has no g6update on it. i even tried with the reload and it froze.
     
  8. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    I think you may be running the format command instead of the update command. If you go into GBA mode, there should be a "G6 Update" icon. Choose that and follow the instructions.
     
  9. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    how do i know if i am using the format command or the update command
     
  10. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    It should say:


    Do you update system?

    [select] Update
    Cancel
     
  11. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    It says Do you update system? then i have a mouse cursor (that i direct with the controls) where i can either select yes or no.
     
  12. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    I may need to use the maintanence utilites.
     
  13. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    format your g6 lite as FAT and then update.
     
  14. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Great! select Yes.

    It may take a minute to update. be patient.
     
  15. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Its been about five. After I selected yes a green 2 appeared right in the middle of the yes and its beent here for a while
     
  16. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    and the screen doesnt exactly freeze. i can still move the cursor
     
  17. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    you should have gotten a series of asteriks while it updated, like this:


    *************

    Review this entire post and double-check that your files are in the right place.

    I notice others in this thread viewing, feel free to offer any suggestions you have. This should be pretty straight forward, this is how I update and it always runs smoothly.

    1. Copy the two .sys files into the root of the G6 drive.

    2. Turn on your DS and go into GBA mode.

    3. Choose the "Update G6" icon, and choose update, then wait.... after a short while it should tell you the update was successful.
     
  18. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    push the AB start+select when i got into the gba mode right?
     
  19. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    when you go into gba mode, do you have a update icon, that looks like a big arrow?
     
  20. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    No, i have " Mycard, Game, Mediaplay, PDA" thats the options i have to chose from
     

Share This Page