Update CFW from 5.02 OME?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Alerek, Sep 11, 2010.

Sep 11, 2010

Update CFW from 5.02 OME? by Alerek at 1:40 PM (1,287 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there gbatemp....Bet you can guess what game I'm tryin to play [​IMG]

    It's been well over six months since i pulled the psp out of a drawer, and its currently using 5.02 OME firmware, which worked fine...back then [​IMG] Running newer stuff just gives a black screen & then shuts off the PSP a little after the logo....

    So far I've tried to update via the gen-d3 update in the stickied topic, as well as another update I found on qj.net, but both yield the same results...black screen, and nothing happens. So I figure I missed a crucial update or something during those six months...Older games, like Half-Minute Hero are working great, but I need to get new stuff workin [​IMG]

    What do I need to run on this guy to allow it to update to the 5.5 stuff? This one's a PSP slim, by the way~ Its been a long long time since I first modded it, used a battery from an old PSP to make a pandora battery, but as I recall I didn't need it for updates after that initial patch.
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    jesus man lol.

    i recommend doing my guide all the way through. i'm not sure if you can use the xgen updater on that cfw.

    or better yet, just skip updating the 5.03 and use hellcats flasher to go onto 5.00 M33.
     
  3. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States

    Lol kk, i kinda figured this might be that kind of a situation. So after the 5.00 M33 I should be able to run the xgen updates?
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, backup your saves though.
    just incase any go corrupt from updating to gen d3.
     
  5. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Good deal, its running hellcat's util right now, up/downgrading to 5.00 m33, we'll see how this goes [​IMG]

    --It booted up just fine with 5.00 M33-6, trying the other update now~

    ----Annnnnd now it's running 5.5 Gen-D3, as well as running the desired game. FANTASTIC!!!

    THANK YOU SIR!!!

    mad props to you, etc etc~
     
  6. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Okay, update to 5.50 GEN-D2, then the newer 5.50 Prometheus, cause IIRC it's updating to 5.50 GEN-D3 that screws up your saves.
     
  7. insidexdeath

    Member insidexdeath .

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,047
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    His save data will corrupt during the process of upgrading to 5.50 GEN-D3 even if he backs up his save data.
     
  8. FencingFoxFTW

    Member FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    only some saves will "get corrupt", and if he goes back to Gen-D2 they will work
     
  9. brdn2369

    Newcomer brdn2369 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Theres actually a "fix" for these corrupted data:

    mediafire.com/yellow

    Just click where it says 5.50GEN-D3 FIX
     
  10. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    You might want to afterwards update to Prometheus for 5.50. So all the new games will work without the need of Patching/Fixing.
     

Share This Page