Hacking Ugg! More questions

Kiriashi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
66
Country
United States
So I can't get moonshell to work on mi AK2 for some reason... It just plays random noises...
frown.gif
And how to I play videos on it?

Also, how do I ADD a cheat file, because there are no cheats for Trauma Center and my friend wants them. Isn't there an easy way to do this?

nesDS and snesDS! Can somebody help me out with these? I didn't use SnelmuDS or whatever because the graphics, sounds, and controls were all messed up (on Super Metroid) so I moved on to snesDS and it wouldn't load Super Metroid at all!! nesDS is great, except the controls are weird, can somebody tell me how to set them? Pressing A,B,X,Y are all set to the B button
frown.gif
! I can't play zelda with just b and the d-pad!!

Thankyou for your help, I was in a hurry when I typed his out!

~Kiriashi~
wacko.gif
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,346
Country
Colombia
these are all questions that you can answer yourself if you just took the time to do a bit of research. moonshel plays dpg files, so encode a dpg video file and play it. mp3s play back just fine as do some other formats. if you hear only weird sounds your files are not encoded correctly. snesds is a port of the gba version and as i remember it only supports a handful of games. you are limited now to your choices as snes emu for the ds has not progressed in some time. nesds works great, but not with the official acekard firmware. the buttons by default are Y and B (B and A). you can change them in the touch screen menu. with akaio you can use the wifi feature to download the latest cheat file. otherwise you will need to visit narin's thread and download the right file, then simply place it in the correct folder.

-another world
 

Kiriashi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
66
Country
United States
Gee your helpful..
huh.gif
Isn't the point of forums for the most part to help people in need? Maybe I should not come to GBAtemp anymore...

When I googled Acekard help, I got this site, that must an been an error..
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
492
Country
Kiriashi said:
Gee your helpful..
huh.gif
Isn't the point of forums for the most part to help people in need? Maybe I should not come to GBAtemp anymore...

When I googled Acekard help, I got this site, that must an been an error..
Yea, At GBAtemp we are here to help. But, Another World was just being honest with you. I would've acted like that too, but maybe a little more enthusiasm since I think I am younger than him.

Going to this site is not an error. This site has already helped people that we here longer than you think. I have been here a few months and some people already know me by who I am.

It may also be because of the way you asked for help. The style may have made some people react in a way you weren't expecting.
 

Advi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
1,140
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
www.fletchowns.net
XP
152
Country
United States
Actually, you miiiiiiiiight want to get anotehr download of MoonShell. Bad DL?
ph34r.gif


Also, integrating MoonShell into your firmware might improve quality (I think it has for me :wtf:)

(ask if you wanna know how)
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
492
Country
Nessie said:
Actually, you miiiiiiiiight want to get anotehr download of MoonShell. Bad DL?
ph34r.gif


Also, integrating MoonShell into your firmware might improve quality (I think it has for me :wtf:)

(ask if you wanna know how)
When you integrate MoonShell into your AceKard firmware, do you mean set it as default, or just load it like any other homebrew/game?

If you can integrate it, and then make it your default, then tell meh~! I want to make it default instead of LMP so whenever I load a .mp3 file from the AceKard explorer, I want it to be loaded with MoonShell~!
 

Advi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
1,140
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
www.fletchowns.net
XP
152
Country
United States
well I only know how to load MoonShell, not make it load the song you want from the AK firmware...........

But if you feel like figuring THAT out........

1. Copy your MoonShell ROM. Make one ROM named "MoonShell.ak2" and the otehr one named "MoonShell.ak4".

2. Put both folders in __aio ---> plugins.

3. Put the "moonshl" folder in __aio.

4. Open plugin.ini.

Inside it lists the default plugins for certain files. Rename .mp3's default with MoonShell.ak4.

BEFORE

QUOTE said:
[system]
Files=.txt,.mp3,.ogg,.lac,.dsv,.dsm

[Association]
txt=textview.ak4
mp3=lmp-ng.ak4
ogg=lmp-ng.ak4
lac=lmp-ng.ak4
dsv=DSVideo.ak4
dsm=dsmplay.ak4

AFTER

QUOTE said:
[system]
Files=.txt,.mp3,.ogg,.lac,.dsv,.dsm

[Association]
txt=textview.ak4
mp3=MoonShell.ak4
ogg=lmp-ng.ak4
lac=lmp-ng.ak4
dsv=DSVideo.ak4
dsm=dsmplay.ak4

There you go. Unfortunately so far I can only load up MS normally by picking the MP3 from AKAIO........

Also:

QUOTE
[system]
Files=.txt,.mp3,.ogg,.lac,.dsv,.dsm,.dpg

[Association]
txt=textview.ak4
mp3=lmp-ng.ak4
ogg=lmp-ng.ak4
lac=lmp-ng.ak4
dsv=DSVideo.ak4
dsm=dsmplay.ak4
dpg=MoonShell.ak4

Add the bolded to make DPGs browsable.
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
492
Country
Ah well, I don't mind. It was just that I was wondering if this was a true thing that was possible.

I don't know if anyone has accomplished this, but if they have, they have to message me asap, since i am too lazy to tinker around with my AceKard firmware xD
 

Advi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
1,140
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
www.fletchowns.net
XP
152
Country
United States
Echo said:
Ah well, I don't mind. It was just that I was wondering if this was a true thing that was possible.

I don't know if anyone has accomplished this, but if they have, they have to message me asap, since i am too lazy to tinker around with my AceKard firmware xD
It's not the firmware............you just need to set MoonShell to boot a specific file through AK...........

I just haven't done so myself.
tongue.gif
 

Kiriashi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
66
Country
United States
WOH! What a huge amount of replies! So Nessie, what were you saying? I couldn't understand the integrating bit.. I just can't et moonshell to work. I got nesDS up and running just fine, but SneMulDS and snesDS wouldn't run Super Metroid...
frown.gif
. Also, I ran the cheat update and still no Trauma Center cheats. Can't I just add a cheat manually? And please help me out on the Opera thing in my other thread!!

Thanks guys!
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
492
Country
Have you tried downloading the cheats here at GBAtemp?

You can download the cheats here at the cheat database: Cheat Database of GBAtemp

Just download the USRCHEAT.dat
If you want other cheats just to be sure, download CHEATS.XML and CHEAT.DAT

I have Trauma Center, and all the cheats show perfectly. It might just be you...
 

Advi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
1,140
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
www.fletchowns.net
XP
152
Country
United States
Kiriashi said:
WOH! What a huge amount of replies! So Nessie, what were you saying? I couldn't understand the integrating bit.. I just can't et moonshell to work. I got nesDS up and running just fine, but SneMulDS and snesDS wouldn't run Super Metroid...
frown.gif
. Also, I ran the cheat update and still no Trauma Center cheats. Can't I just add a cheat manually? And please help me out on the Opera thing in my other thread!!

Thanks guys!
Super Metroid is a huge game for a SNES ROM..........you MAY want to use a 3in1
 

fedgerama

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Pennsylvania
Website
Visit site
XP
92
Country
United States
Kiriashi said:
WOH! What a huge amount of replies! So Nessie, what were you saying? I couldn't understand the integrating bit.. I just can't et moonshell to work. I got nesDS up and running just fine, but SneMulDS and snesDS wouldn't run Super Metroid...
frown.gif
. Also, I ran the cheat update and still no Trauma Center cheats. Can't I just add a cheat manually? And please help me out on the Opera thing in my other thread!!

Thanks guys!

You actually can add cheats manually. I'll try not to be rude, but there's a search button to search for old topics. That is why you got so many bad responses before. These problems have already been solved and can be found with the search button. As for moonshell, instead of telling us "it won't work", tell us what's wrong with it. If it won't boot, does it say anything on the screen, or does it just freeze the AK ui? If it does boot, and it won't load the video files, did you encode them into .dpg format (Hint: Search if you don't know how!)? And again, with snesDS, tell us what it says when it doesn't load Super Metroid.
 

Kiriashi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
66
Country
United States
Nessie, I have 3in1 in my DS. And with SneMulDS, it runs Super Metroid but the graphic glitches are unbearable as well as the sound. The snesDS just gives me a red screen when I run Super Metroid, and when I play mp3s on Moonshell, it will either play horrible sounds, freeze, or give me a red screen on the top screen that's covered in random binary. I haven't tried playing any movies yet but I'll try.

Thanks, sorry I'm such a moron
cry.gif
!!
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,346
Country
Colombia
Kiriashi said:
Gee your helpful..
huh.gif
Isn't the point of forums for the most part to help people in need? Maybe I should not come to GBAtemp anymore...

When I googled Acekard help, I got this site, that must an been an error..

i answered the questions and made a statement about doing your own research. how does that not help?

@Nessie: plugins are being removed from akaio v1.5. just FYI.

QUOTE(Kiriashi @ Feb 19 2009, 01:27 AM) when I play mp3s on Moonshell, it will either play horrible sounds, freeze, or give me a red screen on the top screen that's covered in random binary.

reencode your mp3s, something i already stated. some codecs encode with different headers to the mp3 which cause issues in moonshel. i've seen it happen with itunes and a few others. i recommend you learn to use the lame codec, and perhaps audio grabber (assuming you use a microsoft box).

-another world
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well new hocus pocus already looks like shit