Ugg! More questions

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kiriashi, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009

Ugg! More questions by Kiriashi at 2:48 AM (2,077 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    So I can't get moonshell to work on mi AK2 for some reason... It just plays random noises... [​IMG] And how to I play videos on it?

    Also, how do I ADD a cheat file, because there are no cheats for Trauma Center and my friend wants them. Isn't there an easy way to do this?

    nesDS and snesDS! Can somebody help me out with these? I didn't use SnelmuDS or whatever because the graphics, sounds, and controls were all messed up (on Super Metroid) so I moved on to snesDS and it wouldn't load Super Metroid at all!! nesDS is great, except the controls are weird, can somebody tell me how to set them? Pressing A,B,X,Y are all set to the B button [​IMG]! I can't play zelda with just b and the d-pad!!

    Thankyou for your help, I was in a hurry when I typed his out!

    ~Kiriashi~ [​IMG]
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    these are all questions that you can answer yourself if you just took the time to do a bit of research. moonshel plays dpg files, so encode a dpg video file and play it. mp3s play back just fine as do some other formats. if you hear only weird sounds your files are not encoded correctly. snesds is a port of the gba version and as i remember it only supports a handful of games. you are limited now to your choices as snes emu for the ds has not progressed in some time. nesds works great, but not with the official acekard firmware. the buttons by default are Y and B (B and A). you can change them in the touch screen menu. with akaio you can use the wifi feature to download the latest cheat file. otherwise you will need to visit narin's thread and download the right file, then simply place it in the correct folder.

    -another world
     
  3. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Gee your helpful.. [​IMG] Isn't the point of forums for the most part to help people in need? Maybe I should not come to GBAtemp anymore...

    When I googled Acekard help, I got this site, that must an been an error..
     
  4. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest using AKAIO.....

    IN B4 NORMMATT AND SMITHS
     
  5. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yea, At GBAtemp we are here to help. But, Another World was just being honest with you. I would've acted like that too, but maybe a little more enthusiasm since I think I am younger than him.

    Going to this site is not an error. This site has already helped people that we here longer than you think. I have been here a few months and some people already know me by who I am.

    It may also be because of the way you asked for help. The style may have made some people react in a way you weren't expecting.
     
  6. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, you miiiiiiiiight want to get anotehr download of MoonShell. Bad DL? [​IMG]

    Also, integrating MoonShell into your firmware might improve quality (I think it has for me :wtf:)

    (ask if you wanna know how)
     
  7. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    When you integrate MoonShell into your AceKard firmware, do you mean set it as default, or just load it like any other homebrew/game?

    If you can integrate it, and then make it your default, then tell meh~! I want to make it default instead of LMP so whenever I load a .mp3 file from the AceKard explorer, I want it to be loaded with MoonShell~!
     
  8. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    well I only know how to load MoonShell, not make it load the song you want from the AK firmware...........

    But if you feel like figuring THAT out........

    1. Copy your MoonShell ROM. Make one ROM named "MoonShell.ak2" and the otehr one named "MoonShell.ak4".

    2. Put both folders in __aio ---> plugins.

    3. Put the "moonshl" folder in __aio.

    4. Open plugin.ini.

    Inside it lists the default plugins for certain files. Rename .mp3's default with MoonShell.ak4.

    BEFORE

    Add the bolded to make DPGs browsable.
     
  9. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ah well, I don't mind. It was just that I was wondering if this was a true thing that was possible.

    I don't know if anyone has accomplished this, but if they have, they have to message me asap, since i am too lazy to tinker around with my AceKard firmware xD
     
  10. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the firmware............you just need to set MoonShell to boot a specific file through AK...........

    I just haven't done so myself. [​IMG]
     
  11. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    WOH! What a huge amount of replies! So Nessie, what were you saying? I couldn't understand the integrating bit.. I just can't et moonshell to work. I got nesDS up and running just fine, but SneMulDS and snesDS wouldn't run Super Metroid... [​IMG]. Also, I ran the cheat update and still no Trauma Center cheats. Can't I just add a cheat manually? And please help me out on the Opera thing in my other thread!!

    Thanks guys!
     
  12. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Have you tried downloading the cheats here at GBAtemp?

    You can download the cheats here at the cheat database: Cheat Database of GBAtemp

    Just download the USRCHEAT.dat
    If you want other cheats just to be sure, download CHEATS.XML and CHEAT.DAT

    I have Trauma Center, and all the cheats show perfectly. It might just be you...
     
  13. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    Super Metroid is a huge game for a SNES ROM..........you MAY want to use a 3in1
     
  14. fedgerama

    Newcomer fedgerama Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You actually can add cheats manually. I'll try not to be rude, but there's a search button to search for old topics. That is why you got so many bad responses before. These problems have already been solved and can be found with the search button. As for moonshell, instead of telling us "it won't work", tell us what's wrong with it. If it won't boot, does it say anything on the screen, or does it just freeze the AK ui? If it does boot, and it won't load the video files, did you encode them into .dpg format (Hint: Search if you don't know how!)? And again, with snesDS, tell us what it says when it doesn't load Super Metroid.
     
  15. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Nessie, I have 3in1 in my DS. And with SneMulDS, it runs Super Metroid but the graphic glitches are unbearable as well as the sound. The snesDS just gives me a red screen when I run Super Metroid, and when I play mp3s on Moonshell, it will either play horrible sounds, freeze, or give me a red screen on the top screen that's covered in random binary. I haven't tried playing any movies yet but I'll try.

    Thanks, sorry I'm such a moron [​IMG]!!
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    reencode your mp3s, something i already stated. some codecs encode with different headers to the mp3 which cause issues in moonshel. i've seen it happen with itunes and a few others. i recommend you learn to use the lame codec, and perhaps audio grabber (assuming you use a microsoft box).

    -another world
     

Share This Page