1. Miranda1920

    OP Miranda1920 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Spain
    this happens when i load .nds games I load the blank screen I have a unlaunch and the hiya but the problem is when I start hiya a black screen appears with an error then I can not start the menu
     
  2. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Open the TWiLight Menu++ settings, and set the "Default launcher" option to "TWiLight Menu++".
    After that, set Unlaunch to start HiyaCFW on boot.
     
  3. Miranda1920

    OP Miranda1920 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Spain
    That's the problem I can start the hiya from the twlight or from unlaunch but I always get a black screen with the error "an error has occurred ...."
     
  4. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Did you do this? That should fix the error screen appearing.
     
  5. KoopaMaster

    KoopaMaster GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    France
    Check first in Unlaunch if HiyaCFW is set for no button .
    After , power off , and power on , holding select .
    Then , check if autoboot title is on ( if yes , then set off , and re set on , and press start )
    After , power off , and power on , normally TWiLight Menu++ will boot.
    İ had same issue , thats i did :) ...


    İf you get the white screen , that's because you dont boot HiyaCFW when you power on ...


    İ had same problem , i can help you .^_^

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    One question , what is the size of your SD card ?
     
    Last edited by KoopaMaster, Mar 15, 2019
  6. Perdita

    Perdita Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Robz8 I have a different but similar issue - I was foolishly messing around with my folders on my 3ds sd card and in deleting nds files of some ds games it made it so that now - when I try to play them through twilight menu ++ the screens just go blank. I would really appreciate your help.

    I have an old 3ds
    Twlight Menu ++ Boots Up
    Everything works fine just the ds games won't play.
     
  7. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Replace the ROMs on your SD card, in case if the ROMs got corrupted.
     
  8. AceWantstoDraw

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Greece
    Hello! First of all I wanna thank you for your amazing work! So I wanna ask you if I may, I've downloaded the latest version of twilight menu and bootstrap but when I open new games like sonic rush, classic collection, ultimate spider man etc it only shows a white screen how can I fix this?
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  9. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install Unlaunch?
     
  10. AceWantstoDraw

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Greece
    I have 3ds what's the unlanch?
     
  11. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    How are you launching TWLMenu++ then?
     
  12. AceWantstoDraw

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Greece
    With the 3ds bootstrap homebrew or something
     
  13. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Try replacing the ROMs, as they probably got corrupted.
     
  14. AceWantstoDraw

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Greece
    I already did that multiple times and I don't know from witch site to get ap patched roms also one of the roms worked before the update but now it won't and Idk why
     
  15. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Delete the fatTable and patchOffsetCache folders in "sd:/_nds/nds-bootstrap/".
     
  16. AceWantstoDraw

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Greece
    Ok I checked it and holy cow! It had a lot of files of the same game now I'll text the game again I'll message you if something happens

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Wait, all of the folder?
     
  17. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  18. AceWantstoDraw

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Greece
    Still a white screen..
     
  19. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,854
    Country:
    United States
    Wait a few minutes then.
     
  20. AceWantstoDraw

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Greece
    Huh? Like how many? All the other ones work fine and do it immediately
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - TWiLight, Menu++, screen