TTDS/DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by codomir, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009

TTDS/DSTT by codomir at 6:34 AM (1,304 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. codomir
    OP

    Newcomer codomir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    i would like to know if there is a way to make few homebrew roms hidden from the dstt menu can anyone please tell me how? because i dont want the homebrew in the list i would rather launch it from moonshell, and anyone please dont suggest ysmenu because i have tried it and the soft reset does not work for me:(
     
  2. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Easy.
    If you take for example:
    X:\games\bomberman\bomberman.nds

    DSTT menu will find it but if you put it in:
    X:\games\anotherfolder\bomberman\bomberman.nds

    It never will [​IMG]
    And you should still be able to browse there with moonshell!

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  3. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Make the homebrew a hidden file? or maybe put the homebrew in a seperate folder?
     
  4. codomir
    OP

    Newcomer codomir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    nahh ill try vistabuser' suggestion see if that works because i already tried a seperate folder and i already tryed making them hidden
     
  5. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Hehe I know for sure this works cause once I was tired of my DSTT not sorting stuff.
    So I made sub folder per section in the games folder.
    Ending up my DSTT not reading the nds files in them.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    So there's a limit to the depth of sub-folders it will scan? I did not know that. Thanks Vistabuser!

    -Bri
     

Share This Page