Trauma Center New Blood - NTSC Pal-fixed version on my Pal Wiikey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eddie182, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. eddie182
    OP

    Newcomer eddie182 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey,

    i recently downloaded the supposed pal-fixed trauma center: new blood which had also been wii-scrubbed. It was about 3.5 gigabytes and should play on PAL console. I have a Wiikey with 1.9s installed yet it recognised the disk but still locked up on load. I then tried using wii freeloader because i heard that worked yet it had the same result. I then tried patching the game myself with wiifree 2.3 and it patched successfully but, once again, the same thing happened.

    Does anyone have any suggestions? Is it confirmed working on PAL Wiikey's with this method of patching?

    Any input would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    It works by using freeloader and using the original USA iso burnt untouched, dont change to PAL or touch the video modes or anything.
     
  3. eddie182
    OP

    Newcomer eddie182 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Damn. I only downloaded the pal-fixed version. Do you think if i change the video modes etc back to NTSC-U with Wii-Free it will work?
     
  4. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Probably Not, because it is all messed up now, i tried that with the USA one, i first changed to pal, changed video modes, ended up with a messed up iso. Deleted and started again, tried with freeloader, works fine. Burn USA iso as it is.

    However, try changing back to NTSC and use freeloader.

    If it dont work, grab the USA game.
     
  5. eddie182
    OP

    Newcomer eddie182 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks. Will the original work or will it need to be a copy/backup? I'm thinking of just buying the game as it's fairly cheap now.
     
  6. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    Of course it will work! The freeloader was meant to make ORIGINAL imports run in the first place [​IMG].
     
  7. lou_weed

    Member lou_weed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Israel
    I tried the method of replacing the 1st partiton with freeloader, works like a charm..

    The only downside is that when you turn your wii off and want to play again on the next day , you have to eject the disc for the freeloader to reload ( or re-freeload maybe.. :-) )
     
  8. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What I did ...

    Burned unaltered ISO at 4x, with ImgBurn, on a Verbatim.

    Popped in FreeLoader, and let it do it's thing.

    Ejected FreeLoader, and inserted TC:NB.

    Played the game.
     
  9. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yea. But not all of us have a TV which wont give crappy black and white screens!
    And i want to play this SOO badly!
     
  10. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    Use wiifree and brute patch the video mode to 576i. It will play on your old tv but the screen will be compessed. This was the only way i could get it to work on my old tv(all other modes didnt work).
     
  11. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yes i know. But it sucks.
    When you suture a wound your need to do it 1-2 centimeters under the wound!
     

Share This Page