TKRomOrganizer v2 - New RomOrganizer small, fast

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by t_kiddie, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
  2. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    UPDATES:
    v0.002 - 05.06.2012:
    -RenameAll Function added:
    Renames all romfiles in the list to their full name and copies them into specified folder.
     
  3. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    Please post bugs and future feature-suggestions here :)
     
  4. macearl

    Newcomer macearl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Germany
    played a bit with it.

    It would be nice if you could add a "on-the-fly" rename function. Copying the Rom to a different Folder takes to much space and time (especially when converting a complete collection of DS Games)

    And as always, without custom renaming patterns not my favorite rom manager
     
  5. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    v0.003:
    -"real" RenameAll function added really fast
    -old RenameAll function named "Copy all to..." now

    custom patterns will be next
     
  6. macearl

    Newcomer macearl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Germany
    Just took a look at your Database.

    It doesnt get updated automatically just now or does it?

    And im also curious where you get this database file.
     
  7. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    It doesn't get updatet automatically right now.
    Same as on tkro1: I generated it from advanscene.com.
    But it is not a original advanscene db-file
     
  8. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    please tell me what rename-pattern options you'd like to have in tkro2
    ill also need some testers for my trim function as i don't even own a nds anymore ;)
     
  9. bluekiwi

    Newcomer bluekiwi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    do the roms have to be zipped? joined the site just to use your organizer. I have almost every english rom available, i may be missing one or two, unfortunately, most of my roms are trimmed. for tkromorganizer to see the roms, can they be in .nds format, do they have to be zipped, I d/l the program go to my roms, but either it does not see them or I have too many. they are all in .nds format right now
     
  10. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    v0.004 - 12.06.2012:
    -simple romtrimmer added (a bit slow)

    they have to be in .nds format right now.
    what debug messages does it show?
    how is your romfolder called? maybe some spaces in the path? (didnt test if it can handle them)

    try to copy some of your roms into a seperate folder to try if they are just too many ;)
     
  11. bluekiwi

    Newcomer bluekiwi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    warning: no folder selected [tko.gui.Gui.loadRomFolder(Gui.java:214)]
    I have tried creating a new folder on the desktop and a new folder where the roms are, (secondary hdd), it will not load anything.

    the roms folder on the secondary hdd is labelled unkn, the desktop folder had no name, does it require a specific name?
     
  12. macearl

    Newcomer macearl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Germany
    For The Rename Pattern i would like The Title, The Region and The Number.

    Region and Title are already in your DB but the Numbers are missing so you would need to modify your script/program which downloads and modifies the Database for you.

    Also i would like to ask if you will publish the source code someday.

    Played a bit with the new Version looks fine with the exception of the Trim Feature. Im not sure what it does it creates 2 Files

    For Example:
    3785 - Anno - Create a New World (Europe) (En,Fr,De,Es,It).nds (O KB)
    and
    3785 - Anno - Create a New World (Europe) (En,Fr,De,Es,It).nds_trimmed.nds (2 KB)

    Im not sure if it is still working or nothing more happens. Also there is nothing in the Log
     
  13. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    First of all it has to have a name ;) but it doesnt have to have a specific name.
    Ill give you a example how it works for me:
    I got a folder C:\bla\test\roms with some roms in it like this:
    C:\bla\test\roms\1.nds
    C:\bla\test\roms\12.nds and so on
    I start up tkro2 click File>Loadromfolder
    Select C:\bla\test\roms (not a file just select the folder)
    click open

    The Error you get gets called when the "folder" you selected is no folder. It's not an error that gets called by my code but by a java standart method.
    Please tell me if its still not working now. If so send me a pm with your romfolderpath in it ill see if there are any unsupported symbols in it but there shouldn't be any.

    Thanks i actually forgot to add some logmessages for the trim-part :D
    It should only produce the *_trimmed.nds file.
    Well think the trim function is kind of buggy :/ Hope you only tried it with a copy of the rom Im sorry if you didnt :/
    I tried it myself and it worked for my 4 testroms ;) it actually might take a short while but no longer than 1 minute.
    For the moment i'll just develop it on my own except for some localization-tasks maybe ;) I just want to keep it clear until its in a real beta status ;)
     
  14. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I made just made a quick filetrip mirror ^_^
     
  15. t_kiddie
    OP

    Newcomer t_kiddie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Heilbronn
    Country:
    Germany
    Don't worry update will come this week ;)
     

Share This Page