Tiger Woods 09 blue screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by gloscherrybomb, May 6, 2009.

May 6, 2009
  1. gloscherrybomb
    OP

    Member gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anybody else have Tiger Woods 09 running on the usb loader, and if so do you suffer the same problem as me where after a while the course turns to a blue screen, although you can still see diaglogue boxes?

    I'm using the usb gui loader, on a pal 4.0 wii.
     
  2. Overload180

    Newcomer Overload180 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I have Tiger Woods 09 installed and it runs fine. I have tried it a few times and only played a few holes.

    I use Ultimate USBLoader v7.4, I have a NTCS Wii and the game is also NTSC.

    Using a Seagate Free Agent Desk 500gb External HDD.
     
  3. Dj_Qbert

    Newcomer Dj_Qbert Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    I haven't ran into any issues yet. I am using Waninkoko's sd/usb loader 1.5. My system and game are both NTSC.
     
  4. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have it running fine PAL on PAL and tried it with Ultimate loader and Uniloader with no issues (played 2 full courses)
     
  5. TheOtherMii

    Newcomer TheOtherMii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I just played 9 holes with three people off an Adata 320gb CH91.
    Not a single glitch. Using the GUI loader.
     
  6. Exxtreme

    Newcomer Exxtreme Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yeah i've had the same problem... I run my Tiger 09 PAL on my 4.0E wii from a 500 GB WD harddrive... Sometimes it wont even boot... I'm using the latest GUII USB Loader, and the loader must be the problem, cause when i'm running that game from the disc there's no problem, and all my other games runs from the darddrive without any probs...
     
  7. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Glos, ever thought it might be a bad back up rather than the loader.......?
     
  8. snake2

    Newcomer snake2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    mine does it once in a while the screen goes blue but the menus still work
     
  9. Exxtreme

    Newcomer Exxtreme Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    Seems unlikely since we both use the same loader, and before when i used waninkoko's loader i didn't have any problems...
     
  10. gloscherrybomb
    OP

    Member gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just noticed this has been brought back up. It seems really inconsistent, some times I can play for ages without a blue screen. It seems to happen more when there are 3+ people playing, but it may just be a coincidence. I thought it may be the copy, so I re-copied it over and it didn't make any difference.

    Seems like it is definitely a bug now that others have noticed it.
     

Share This Page