Hacking This is hard!

PineappleH

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
234
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
United States
Seriously, I've spent over 1 hrs trying to figure out how to work G6 Lite & Passme 2 on my DSL and still no luck, not to mention installing Flashme. First of all, I have no flashing experience and these are my very first flashing tool. How do I get this to work?

Things I don't understand:

- How do I get my G6 Lite to load in NDS mode?
- Why does both of my DSL's screen turn white (after health mssg) when I put in Passme 2?

Things i've done:

- Update loader to V 4.2A
- Installed G6 Manger V 4.2
- Wrote "Advance Wars: DS" to G6 NDS folder.
 

Battalia

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 6, 2004
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
187
Country
United States
I use the G6 Lite with the Passcard 3 and it works very easy - no problems at all - it automatically boots in to NDS mode. I wonder if the passme 2 is your problem?
 

ds6220

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
393
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
United States
the passme 2 is the problem. it is supposed to work on the DSL no problem, but it has to be set up first. I saw this quote somewhere "You only need to put a sram.dat file on the CF/SD card & run it in GBA mode once" so that sounds like there is 1 step that needs to be done first unlike the Passcard 3 which requires no set up at all.
 

ds6220

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
393
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
United States
well, the best thing would be to drop 20 bucks on a passcard 3. I also miss read the original post even though I wrote Passme I thought you had a Passcard 2 which would be fine, but the Passme 2 is more of a pain. You can look here or here for some possible answers.
 

ds6220

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
393
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
United States
umm. he was using a DS Phat in that article. look at the date. the previous post said there would be a problem with the passme 2 and the DSL not the g6 and this guy has a g6 lite anyway. this may be of some help but really it is all over the map. PineappleH has a Passme 2 with the G6L and a DSL. the article you just recomended only talks about the Pass me 2, everything else is different.

the more I think about it the more I would recomend that PineappleH not read http://www.ndshb.com/modules.php?name=News...order=0&thold=0 too seriously because the flash card is not even the same card. He may screw it all up as the review or article was about the G6 and not the G6 Lite. They may be close enough to work, but I would not trust it.
 

PineappleH

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
234
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
United States
I'm doing what the article says, but it's not helping T_T

I wrote the passme2.gba into my G6 Lite, started it, randomly pick a code, "SRAM Writtten", but still not working T_T
 

PineappleH

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
234
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
United States
Sry for the double post. After going through the site, I figure out that I need to use the lastest firmware to program PassKey 2, but I dunno why the message "Warning: CRC Error!" appears when I try to load it off my G6 Lite.

Can anybody please help me with this?
 

outphase

Custom title
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
1,217
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
176
Country
United States
if you have a passkey 2, you should have the dongle to reprogram it, if not, you need to know what game it is programmed for. You also cannot randomly pick a code as those are based on the game you programmed it for. Seeing as you say you have a PassMe2, you need to know what game it was programmed for.

And yes, passme 2 works on DSLite... if it doesn't, then I have a miracle system or I am a genius.

Also, there is no difference between G6 and G6 Lite in a functional standpoint. They are the same things.
 

PineappleH

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
234
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
United States
OMG I finally got this krap to work!

It seems PassKey 2's firmware only works for G6 Lite when u d/l the one from G6flash site.

Also the ways to reprogram PassKey 2 are in the reviews!

All that trouble just to get it to work
sleep.gif
I hope I don't encounter any other issues or Im gonna blow.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Only people with crazed sexual obsessions browse imgur and posts links from there