thinking of buying a 360 slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ilman, Feb 23, 2012.

Feb 23, 2012

thinking of buying a 360 slim by ilman at 11:43 AM (2,698 Views / 0 Likes) 41 replies

  1. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    I'm thinking of buying a new xbox 360 slim 250gb.
    I'm curious if it can be hacked.
    I heard that there is an lt+ 3.0 drive mod, which plays burned games.
    If I buy a new xbox will this hack work for me?
    If it will work then would someone point me to a guide?
    Will it ban me from xbox live(since I kinda want that feature)?
    I saw a video where a guy copies his game on the hard drive.
    Is it possible to transfer burned games onto the hdd?





    Sorry for the noobish question, I've only hacked my wii, a friend's ps3 and a ton of psps'.
     


  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'm thinking of buying a new xbox 360 slim 250gb.
    Do it, I won't stop you but I suggest finding a second hand 360 Elite (phat box) if you want to play backups.

    I'm curious if it can be hacked.
    The new ones is 50/50, it depends on the DVD Drive.

    I heard that there is an lt+ 3.0 drive mod, which plays burned games.
    Yes that's true.

    If I buy a new xbox will this hack work for me?
    50/50, depends on your DVD drive.

    If it will work then would someone point me to a guide?
    Again, 50/50 since it depends on your drive, I'd suggest downloading Jungleflasher, It comes with a very detailed manual (but you will need to know what DVD drive you got)

    Will it ban me from xbox live(since I kinda want that feature)?
    If you fail to PROPERLY patch your 360 ISO's and are to cheap to invest in QUALITY DVD MEDIA and a Liteon iHAS B Burner.

    I saw a video where a guy copies his game on the hard drive.
    Thats a jTAG/RGH, Those CANNOT EVER connect to XBLive.

    Is it possible to transfer burned games onto the hdd?
    They can be installed but you need the disc in the drive for verification.


    In all.
    I'd suggest getting a 360 Phat (prefferably a Jasper, 150watt consoles)
    These got a Liteon drive wich is easy to flash. (Slims require additional hardware/VERY RISKY unlocking hacks)

    To burn your games, get a Liteon iHAS B burner and flash it with LT Max.
    For blank DVD's you will need to get Verbatim DL's

    If you don't invest in Good media and a iHAS burner then in my opinion, you deserve all the problems you will get later on.

    Tutorials:
    Flashing and dumping. (download Jungleflasher and open up the manual.)
    Flashing the iHAS.
    Setting up ABGX. (check the box that says: Check for AnyDVD style corruption.)
     
  3. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    good, I've found a jasper, but it doesn't have a hard drive :( .
    Is there a mod for hard drives to make them work on a 360 since the 360 drives on amazon are damn expensive?
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ìf you can find a HDD shell you can buy a 320 GB WD Scorpio Blue and use hddhackr on it.

    then you get a 320 GB drive for a lot less then the official MS ones.

    Tut on hddhackr
     
  5. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Ok, but it looks like too much of a hassle and western digital here isn't cheap, so I will search for another xbox.
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can obviously open up a WTB thread or import one.
    Other then that, Slims require either a Sputnik hack (if lucky) or a Kamikaze hack (unlucky)
     
  7. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    HDDs aren't that expensive. I got my 120GB on Amazon for 50 bucks over a year ago. Check on eBay too. Also, it's worth noting that you don't need an HDD. You can save data to a USB flash drive/HDD (up to 16GB for each one)
     
  8. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    I found a nice pre-jasper console (falcon v2, 175watt), modded with lt+ 3.0 and a 60gb hard drive for 220 USD.
    Will this model rrod?
     
  9. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you take good care of it and regularly clean it then no.

    You might want to install a 40mm fan on the 2nd GPU heatsink to reduce heat on the GPU.
    Other then that, Falcons are good consoles.
     
  10. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    so, no.
    I really don't like to clean my stuff.
     
  11. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can clean it when you reflash it to another firmware.

    You'll have to open it up anyway.
    Just give it a air blast with a can of compressed air.
     
  12. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    ok, do I need any gadgets to flash a jasper 360?
     
  13. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes.

    A compatible SATA chipset (I'd suggest either a VIA PCI SATA card or a X360 USB Pro)
    A Connectivity kit (or use the 360 as a power source)
    And a Probe 3 for DVD key extraction.
     
  14. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    may I ask for links and how much will all this cost?(I know people who flash xbox-es for 30 $)
     
  15. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
  16. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    sooo, it'd be better if I send it for flashing.
     
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Basically yes.

    Unless you have several friends who also want their 360 flashed.
    Then you can order the stuff and do it all yourself.

    Charge them a few bucks for all the work you put into it ;]
     
  18. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Friends with an xbox?
    Nah.
     
  19. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then it's off to send it to a guy who will flash it for you.
     
  20. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    May I ask, does a fat jasper 360 have built-in wifi adapter?
    Because I would like to have access to xbox live without paying 50 pounds.
     

Share This Page