The World Ends With You

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Ralek, Dec 5, 2009.

Dec 5, 2009

The World Ends With You by Ralek at 12:28 PM (1,832 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Hi Guys,
    So I just scrolled through my game library and stumpled upon this game, and since I read a lota good about in the past I wanted to try it out. Unfortunately the game freezes for me all the time at the infamous cut-scene after the "frog escape". So I did a quicksearch and came up with the tip to close and open the ndsi lid during the cutscene which basically did nothing for me, tried it like 5 times. Also tried to start it as download play for some claimd it may help Oo .. not for me. I'm on a M3i Zero newest fw/sakrua. Any suggestions ? Is there a trick to the lid closing like I dunno, timed to a precise moment or does it matter how long its closed ? :-/

    I'm a bit annoyed that such an "old" game gives me this much trouble....

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
  3. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    I must be doing something wrong here, created an RTS right be4 the cutscene and tried several times now waiting till shortly be4 he runs past that guy, closing the lid opening it up a bit till sounds starts playing and closing it right away again ... but it always ends up freezing at the same point. =(
    Any chance some1 could create a any kind of savegame after the intro and provide it for me ? Would be much appreciated.
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I recently bought a class 6 transcend 8 GB micro sdhc card and I have no problems with the opening video anymore.

    However if you don't feel like buying a new memory card (it fixed Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin for me completely, freezes :D ) you can use this action replay code by dsrules to skip the cutscene (you can just search for it on youtube if you really want to see it ^^)
     
  5. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Seems the rom was bad for some reason. Just got myself a new clean one, and tried the lid closing trick again and worked on the 1st try :D Thanks for the help anyways guys !
     
  6. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    Just buy like 50 copies of the game.
    This game is one of the very few DS games that deserves to never be pirated.

    and a quick note, you aren't a true fan of the game till you actually buy it.
    Just sayin'.
     
  7. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    I made a habit of trying out games before buying 'em, too many overhyped/ ridicously easy or short games out there nowadays. I'd probably preorder Baldurs Gate 3 if they were to make it [​IMG] But thats about it!

    Otherwise your comment is dully noted :D
     
  8. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's complete BS, and you know it. For example, I'm a great fan of SRT OG S EF, but I never bought it.
    Why? Because I can't. It never got released in Europe and no import store in my vicinity has it. So I had to pirate it.
     
  9. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    If you really want a game there is always a way to get it.
    Solely depends on the amount of money you are willing to spend. If you'll look hard enough you'll find an import store online or you just import it yourself and pay the customs for once. Not a big deal.
    Making up excuses for pirating other than being cheap, thats BS.
     
  10. llatnik

    Newcomer llatnik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    ever seen and undub for sale?
     
  11. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    You asking me if i've seen products for sale that never was produced in the first place ?
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I found out how to run this flawlessly, run it on the old outdated M3 iSakuReal
    For some reason it doesn't freeze at all
    Well at least with the Kingston 2G Micro SD card, I haven't tested it on any of my other cards.
    But so far I am on day 2 and it is able to load and save, so if you have an extra card, I suggest downgrading it.
    If there is any problems, keep posted.
     
  13. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    I'm some hours into the game now, and so far no more problems. It seems once you are passed the intro video the game works flawlessly even on newest sakura [​IMG]
     
  14. llatnik

    Newcomer llatnik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    it was a rhetorical question...
     
  15. Ralek
    OP

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:

Share This Page