The World Ends With You

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by frantier123, Dec 28, 2008.

Dec 28, 2008

The World Ends With You by frantier123 at 1:05 PM (5,562 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi all!

    I have just tried The World Ends With You, and found that it is not working after the frog attack where you need to escape. The screen hanged when the player pass another guy.

    I wonder if anyone have this problem too. I have tried download from 2 websites - this this this website and this this this website, but both have this error..


    Anyone know how to fix this?


    Edit: I am playing the US version.
     


  2. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    well i can just play it without any problem though...just try different website
     
  3. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    probably the sd card too,there are reports that some sdcards aren't so perfect on CycloDS,still,try other ROMs and sdcards,and oh,you just broke the NO Warez rule...heehee
     
  4. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Wad SDCard should I use? I am using Kingston 4GB Class 4.
     
  5. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use Sandisk 8gb Class 4. No problems. But I don't think it's the SD cards. Have you updated your CycloDS firmware? Reading some of the threads on this, try turn off your cheats too. Worth a try.
     
  6. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Yup! It is v1.51.


    Edit: Oh. I got it working om my OEM 2 GB MicroSD. I think it is the card problem. Anyone know why does it ONLY work on certain SD cards?
     
  7. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As I download from various website, I don't remember which. Sorry! Beside it's against the rules to ask for websites and get them sent to you via PM. [​IMG]

    Weird, because I also checked your card brand, it worked for some. I've got Kingston 2gb, I'll see if it works later.
     
  8. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Ok. Thanks for your help. But the SD card that work dun have any brand, so I am not sure if it is a OEM or sth lidat.

    I am currently using 4 GB SDHC Class 4 Kingston, which the The World Ends With You hang at the cutscene after your escape from the frog attack, but it dun hang when I use the unknown brand of SD Card (2GB).
     
  9. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Edit: Funny. I got it working on my Kingston 4GB Class 4 after I delete the CycloDS folder and let cyclods install the folder again.

    Thanks everyone for you help!
     
  10. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    if its the sd card, i'd suggest reformatting.
     
  11. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    phew i love TWEWY and i wouldn't want it to freeze!!!!!!
     
  12. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    plus i found a cure... put it on slow mo
     
  13. IchigoK2031

    Member IchigoK2031 Wannabe Shirow Miwa...

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    My Tablet
    Country:
    United States
    Same happened to me, make sure battery saver isn't on.
     
  14. newyears1978

    Newcomer newyears1978 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah this is what causes it, same happen to me.
     
  15. sleight

    Newcomer sleight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Germany
    I know what you mean.. got same problem here..

    When the little video comes and you pass Beat the game stucks..
    It's just the first day..

    But I alrdy played it so I can switch to any other day to avoid that problem..

    maybe you shoud try an older firmware
     
  16. mega man x

    Newcomer mega man x Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    turned off battery saver and it worked!!! thank you
     
  17. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    does it matter if we turn on battery saver again after we are passed the bit that freezes?or we have to leave it off all the time playing twewy?
     
  18. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    u can turn it back on after that point
     
  19. Nadz

    Newcomer Nadz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    that happened while I was using my R4DS pro with 2gb card. Some rom versions are probably broken.
     
  20. aj12aj

    Newcomer aj12aj Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    I Also have the same problem!! what is a battery saver? how can i turn it off?

    btw, i'm using an r4 and i'm using the v1.54 for the software...

    i'm getting frustrated at finding the solution to this problem.. pls. help...
     

Share This Page