1. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand this mentality. I understand that you do no provide official support for SXOS. Few people seem to. However it has been confirmed working so when some people can't get it to work and some have, let them look for help so they can enjoy your work too.

    That being said, I'm also on SXOS (Mariko) and haven't gotten this to work yet. I've renamed all atmosphere folders to sxos and put them on my SD card. I'm using emunand.
     
    Last edited by Nerdtendo, Aug 5, 2020
  2. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,376
    Country:
    Chile
    I´ve had problems with emuiibo sys-module in the past, not being able to boot atmosphere, and other issues in RA (memory related). It seems it take quite a bit resources from the system.

    If you plan use emuiibo you should make sure to disable all other sys-module beforehand.
     
    Last edited by cucholix, Aug 5, 2020
  3. 1basti1

    1basti1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you also name the contents folder to titles?
     
  4. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. That's probably it. Thanks
     
  5. zhurah

    zhurah Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Russia
    Just tried this with status monitor yesterday, works great but only in portable mode. When docked, i can see the overlay only in main meny, but in game it dissapears, any thoughts? Thank you

    I am on atmo 10
     
    Last edited by zhurah, Aug 7, 2020
  6. Germania

    Germania Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Germany
    I have exactly the same problem, @zhurah. No solution at the moment. :sad:
     
  7. cluesagi

    cluesagi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I have that problem too. Actually, the menu does open even in docked mode, it's just invisible. Go into a game while docked and try to open the Tesla menu, then try to control the game. You'll notice that your game's controls don't work because the Tesla menu is open, but invisible.
     
  8. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,045
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^ something about setting the screen size to 100% in the system settings, have a look through this thread for details if you can't find it.
     
    zhurah and cluesagi like this.
  9. impeeza

    impeeza Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hi, if you have problems on SXOS, CONTACT THEM, THEY CHARGE YOU FOR THE LICENSE and make their code closed, SO NO BODY BESIDE THEM CAN / SHOULD GIVE SUPPORT
     
  10. awdrifter

    awdrifter Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's a homebrew app, so I'm pretty sure it's outside of Xecuter's control. The only thing Xecuter can do is either take the time to make a spoofer or remove the blocking code from the homebrew app (if they are open source), there's not much they can do if it's closed source.
     
    Last edited by awdrifter, Aug 10, 2020
  11. WerWolv

    OP WerWolv EdiZon and Tesla Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Switzerland
    For the last time. There is no blocking code in Tesla. Never has been and never will be. The issues on SXOS literally only have to do with them being unable to 1:1 copy-paste Atmosphere properly. I give no support for SXOS because I have no way of testing it on there and even worse, no way of debugging it either since they locked every useful debugging tools away.
     
    TomSwitch, cucholix, Gamerjin and 4 others like this.
  12. Copai1

    Copai1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yo, Tesla was working fine until some days ago, now the menu doesn't appear while I'm playing a game, so I need to go back to the system menu in order to use it. I haven't touched anything so idk what I need to do. .

    Sent from my G9 using Tapatalk
     
  13. Coldex

    Coldex Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    Unfortunately sxos does not have access to this wonderful tool, thanks for your work and for your effort I hope one day I can use it: /
    upload_2020-8-10_2-50-37.png
     
  14. WerWolv

    OP WerWolv EdiZon and Tesla Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Change your TV underscan setting back to 100% in the system settings
     
  15. DarknessPlay3r

    DarknessPlay3r Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Canada
    People omit facts & or don't read when asking/looking for help. Personally I don't blame WerWolv from trying to keep people from using this with SXOS. I wouldn't want to waste my time trying to trouble shoot a bug only to find out "oh I'm using SXOS" and tell them it's not supported. Only to hear the "But someone else got it to work with version blah blah why wont it work now" because they are just to stupid to read/listen.

    Considering this thread is about an Atmosphere only app there shouldn't be any reference to using it ect on SXOS to help stop misinformation and the like from spreading. If anything it belongs in a completely different forum.
     
    Last edited by DarknessPlay3r, Aug 11, 2020
  16. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,531
    Country:
    United States
    Keep getting this Error.......
    Run MK11
    Wait till it Loads, or any other time In-Game
    Do the L + D Pad Down + R3 Combo
    Go into EdiZon, Cheats.......
    Crash.

    I can run it no Problem on other Games. So far, only happens with MK11 v1.0.20
    20200809_141415.jpg
     
  17. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Country:
    United States
    But people aren't here seeking support from just WerWolv. They are looking for support from anyone who is able to help. I for instance, am running this fine in SXOS now but I did need a quick answer from someone else in this forum. I think a better line in the original thread would be "I do not offiially support SXOS, but it has been confirmed working by users with that custom firmware. I am unable to help you, but another user may be able to". Instead of "a puppy dies every time someone asks for hep with SXOS"
     
  18. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    *too.

    HTH.
     
  19. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,045
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You bolded the wrong "to". HTH.
     
    sorabora and gizmomelb like this.
  20. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Country:
    United States
    Sxos works perfectly. Just make sure you rename "atmosphere" or folders to "sxos" and "contents" folders to "titles"
     
    gizmomelb likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendo, Overlay, Switch