1. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    FinalCheat has mentioned before that IDA Pro is used. That is not free, though, so I've tried Ghidra with some success (was able to make a pointer code for Lego Movie Videogame 2). You need a decrypted game (MaiDump) and the Eboot can be loaded into Ghidra / IDA and be decrypted with ARMv7A. The EBoot has a 0x1000 header that needs to be removed first in something like HxD. After that, it should work, but requires a good knowledge of assembler language still.
     
  2. Gireauxe

    Gireauxe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    France
    I used IDA pro to make ps3 codes there is a hacked version out that was used by the guys on code-mastersproject now that site is hacked ! thanks anyways !
     
  3. tomberyx

    tomberyx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Germany
    Have a question to a code !
    I found a code for Rainbow skies ,but it freeze the game ,after a while i try it of my owen to manipulate the last amount/value code
    3300 00000000 00070001 to 02070001 and evrythink works great.
    My question is ,how is it possible and can i try this kind of change to other codes/games?
    Im a beginner in finding cheats but i like to find some and learn the complex cheat world

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Edit
    0(2)070001 does not change the value but it it avoids to crash the game
     
  4. jialeyne19

    jialeyne19 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Philippines
    i am late to see this tempar vita version iam bz in my n.switch. btw thanks for this bro hopefully more update coming eheh. or someone there create a software jusy like NOEXES
     
  5. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    I am planning to update it soon to add a new code type that I've created myself. It's a MOV type code, but it can copy any amount of data, not jut 32bits per code. It's not an easy code to set up, as it requires hacking the game AND Vitacheat at the same time... but it works really well.

    I'm also working on a code that does Array of Bytes scanning (like Cheat Engine can on PC) on the vita itself, to avoid having to make pointers for some things. If I ever get that running, I'll add it in the VitaCheat tab.

    I have a few things I want to add, but I'm afraid I am not a good programmer and really don't know C++ at all... so any little update is a big update to me. XD
     
  6. jialeyne19

    jialeyne19 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Philippines
    Wow that nice bro. i only see you tempar vita version last night and testing it now. i struggle finding my game pointer in 2019 with old tempar (i did not see your in working with this version) and now with 6 dumps it give orange color a right pointer. thanks again bro..
     
    Yohoki likes this.
  7. eighthdayregret

    eighthdayregret fnerrrrrrrrrr!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    United States
    My MAN! Posting it for everyone. About goddam time, my friend.

    EDIT: Oh, I'm retarded... You posted this a damn year ago, haha.
     
    Last edited by eighthdayregret, Apr 25, 2020
  8. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    ..................... awk......
     
  9. eighthdayregret

    eighthdayregret fnerrrrrrrrrr!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    United States
    In my own defense, my Vita was probably in the pawnshop when you released this.
    That's my story, and I'm sticking to it.
     
  10. jialeyne19

    jialeyne19 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Philippines
  11. yushin_yuma

    yushin_yuma Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    any tutorial here how use condition code?
     
  12. eighthdayregret

    eighthdayregret fnerrrrrrrrrr!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    United States
  13. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    I may eventually add a condition code option to TempAR, but it's really a more advanced type of code, and they need a bit more human interaction than the other code types... Your best bet is to look them up on the wiki and play around with them.
    https://github.com/r0ah/vitacheat/wiki/Condition
     
  14. yushin_yuma

    yushin_yuma Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    thank btw guys. why need this codes in normal codes

    $D605 81000000 00000005 #CODE-TYPE IDENTIFIER
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #1
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #2
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #3
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #4
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #5

    #1 to #5 line are norma/staticsl codes right?

    or
    why they are needed?
     
    Last edited by yushin_yuma, May 25, 2020
  15. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    You do not normally need a $D type code. Only some games need them.

    The $D type code only lets the codes below it become activated if certain conditions are met. It is good for logical codes. If you are familiar with programming, the $D codes are basically If() statements.
     
  16. yushin_yuma

    yushin_yuma Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    sample bro

    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #1 working on stage or map 1
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #2 working on stage or map 2
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #3 working on stage or map 3
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #4 working on stage or map 4
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx #LINE #5 working on stage or map 5

    can i use this $D type? instead using this

    _V0 working on stage or map 1
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
    _V0 working on stage or map 2
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
    _V0 working on stage or map 3
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
    _V0 working on stage or map 4
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
    _V0 working on stage or map 5
    $0200 8xxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

    i used compress type last 2019 but game crashed.
     
  17. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. For that, you should make a pointer ($3) code. It's a bit more complex, but TempAR is the tool you need for that. Here's a couple videos to help explain. TempAR has been updated since these videos were made, so there's been some changes to how it looks... But, for the most part, it's the same process.
    https://github.com/r0ah/vitacheat/wiki/Finding-Pointers-With-TempAR-(Video)
     
  18. yushin_yuma

    yushin_yuma Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    but there are statics bro only working per stage/map . i use compress type to make 1 title code but it crashed. maybe it not good to activate all 10 codes in 1 stage/map

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i thought maybe the $D type can do about this so i am asking..hehe
     
  19. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    I understand that the addresses are static. Have you tried a pointer?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    A conditional would definitely work... but you're asking about it on a thread for a pointer searcher.... So I've told you to try searching for a pointer.

    That being said. A conditional could be made. But it's sloppy, lazy and the code would be much longer than it needs to be. You'll need to find an address for each map that you know will always be a certain number when that level is loaded, and never the same in another level.
     
  20. yushin_yuma

    yushin_yuma Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    i know how to pointer dynamic but i never try finding pointer on static add. thank for this ,its new for me, i'll try that later
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Modified, searcher), Version