1. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't REALLY static, if you think about it. Sure, it may be static always for level 1, but for each level it changes. That makes it dynamic. The game has to know which level you are on, and which address to use for that level, and that's where a pointer comes in, even if they're semi-static addresses.
     
  2. yushin_yuma

    yushin_yuma Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    thanks now i know

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    btw bro any update of this tempar vita and vitacheat?hopefully the dev add undo feature or he stopped updating is plugin?
     
    Yohoki likes this.
  3. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    I maintain TempAR. I have a few things I still want to add, but have not gotten around to it yet.

    Vitacheat plugin is made by FinalCheat. He is not on this forum, though. We don't really have any way to get in touch with him except his github or email, both of which I've never gotten a reply from. Maybe he doesn't speak english well? I'm not sure. There hasn't been an update in a while, but I don't see him adding much more to the plugin, especially with how old the vita is now. I was surprised seeing z06 come out, though. so you never know.
     
  4. eighthdayregret

    eighthdayregret fnerrrrrrrrrr!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    United States
    I wanna say that just before he put out z06beta, Roah and I actually did speak with him, and he's pretty much done at this point. The stuff he wants to implement is more complicated than he wants to try for.
    Then again, he kinda said the same shit about z05, so take anything he says with a grain of salt.

    He did include a tutorial about how to make your own cheat plugins when he released zo0beta, too.
     
    Last edited by eighthdayregret, May 25, 2020
  5. monodevil

    monodevil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    Just update to 3.5 from like 3.1 I think a few days ago. Did TempAR always eat up this much resource or is it because I have too many addresses opened?
    [​IMG]


    Been wondering why my laptop was so hot and slowing down the more I addresses I open. I also noticed my CPU getting fairly high when open so many to where its catching up.
     
  6. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    I can't say I've noticed any difference in performance and I didn't change much of the code in a way that I think would affect CPU between those version... mostly color/language changes.

    But... Level 4 pointers opened... and almost 500,000 pointers total being displayed.... Plus an offset range of at least 8000... I'd say your PC is probably being used pretty heavily. lol.

    I'd say if you aren't getting more than blues by that point, you're missing something. It's not a pointer, or you have that weird DMA where the addresses are sometimes shifted by something like 0x01000000.

    Some of your addresses are 82d and others are 82c... try not mixing the two and see if you actually need 2 pointers.
     
    Last edited by Yohoki, May 28, 2020
  7. monodevil

    monodevil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    Its mostly likely my laptop's hardware then, lately I've been noticing its heating up more often and resources getting high on just about anything I do now(I really need to get a PC but been too busy to bother and have too much on my plate as is). As for my addresses, I think I'm just digging too deep in higher level pointers. I really need to stop doing that whenever I get fed up lol. I have noticed a strange pattern with the game on working on and you can see part of it in my pic. The 82C and 82D, I'll probably have to explain this in the other thread though later on.
     
  8. jialeyne19

    jialeyne19 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Philippines
     
  9. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    Accer E725 was released 10 years ago..... It uses a mobile version of the Pentium 3 processor and has a maximum of 4gb of RAM. It's going to take longer for searches than an i3. When you're using older hardware, lag is just something you have to deal with. Use the laptop with an i3 if lag is an issue.
     
  10. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    Whoops. Wrong thread. :P
     
  11. jialeyne19

    jialeyne19 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Philippines
    hahah incomplete info.. i use my 2nd laptop i3 4gb ram when use this tempar vita. no problem lag at all. but my 1st laptop with 2gb ram when i the start search. my laptop lagged so much until it done searching
     
  12. Yohoki

    OP Yohoki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    You gave enough info. The older laptop is made for Windows XP/Vista. It's upgradable to 4GB ram, but that's it. The CPU is really not powerful at all. I know, I used to use a Pentium 3 on my desktop and it was laggy as well, even though the destop CPU is a bit more powerful than the laptop versions.

    The i3 should be enough to pointer search, so long as you don't open TONS of pointers at once.... If you start getting into the level 3+ pointers, you'll notice a significant load time still... but that's to be expected. It'll even lag mine, and I have a fairly decent PC now.
     
  13. Gireauxe

    Gireauxe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    France
    Question ??

    40C38780 = 9999
    40F869F0 = 99999

    I am in search for the correct value for 999999 and 99999999 anyone know ?
    Cannot seem to find a calculator that gives that format .
     
  14. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United States
    Requires a Float Value Converter.
    https://www.h-schmidt.net/FloatConverter/IEEE754.html
     
  15. Gireauxe

    Gireauxe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    France
    thank you !
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Modified, searcher), Version