System update available in USA

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Janthran, Dec 7, 2011.

Dec 7, 2011

System update available in USA by Janthran at 1:14 AM (13,561 Views / 0 Likes) 168 replies

  1. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really want to update now, (Due to flashcart reasons..) but there's a system update available now. You can get it if you go to the eShop now.
    Let me know what it adds. ^_^
     


  2. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Checking this out right now..
     
  3. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Err, I don't see an update.
     
  4. Demonstryde

    Member Demonstryde GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United States
    really cus i got the same " eshop is undergoing maintenance message."


    edit-- just tried to manual update and got an error.
     
  5. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    haha I made a topic as well lol
     
  6. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Weird. I'm just going to update now, I'll let you guys know when it's done.
     
  7. lufere7

    Member lufere7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Sonora
    Country:
    Mexico
    It adds behind-the-scenes improvements :creep:
     
    2 people like this.
  8. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry i didn't see your one ^_^
     
  9. manuel1984

    Member manuel1984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Germany
    Europe too, downloaded it.
     
  10. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Strange, I get the same error too. "eShop is under going maintenance?"
     
  11. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I got an error saying there's a system update and a button to take me to it. So I took my flashcart out and clicked it. Updating and stuff.
     
  12. hnguyen2010

    Newcomer hnguyen2010 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same message when I log on to Nintendo eshop and it said " Nintendo eShop is undergoing maintenance."
     
  13. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got an error with no flashcart.....
     
  14. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Finished updating. Now to the settings menu to find the version number..
    3.0.0-5U.
     
  15. manuel1984

    Member manuel1984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Germany
    Go under system settings > general settings > system update
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I can still see my Acekard on the menu, but when I boot it, my 3DS tells me to hold the power button. :(
     
  17. Hydreigon

    Member Hydreigon Isn't that DELICIOUS!?

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    THE MOOOOOOOON!
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm...all I'm getting is an error... :/
     
  18. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lucky! Mines giving errors :P
     
  19. digipokemaster

    Member digipokemaster Innocent Uke

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i get a error as wwll but maybe they are starting to put it up to get it ready for the release date?
     
  20. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    The camera seems to have updated with a QR code reader.
    Anyone have a test code for me to use?


     

Share This Page