system files are corrupt

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by theninjapenguin, Sep 7, 2009.

Sep 7, 2009
  1. theninjapenguin
    OP

    Newcomer theninjapenguin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    hi all. i just got a brand new wii, and i was trying to hack it. i got the homebrew channel, neogamma, preloader and everything, but it still wouldn't play any burned games. so i figured i messed up somewhere and decided to start over. so i formated my console, and now whenever i turn it on preloader still pops up, and when i go to systemmenu, i get a screen that says "system files are corrupt, refer to owner's manual." (and this screen is messed up as well, the letters have pieces missing from them.)

    is there anything i can do? or is my wii screwed? any help will be very much appreciated.
     


  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can find the correct systemmenu.wad for your Wii and then use Preloader to boot in HBC or Wadmanager and install the wad.
     
  3. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try booting the HBC and reinstalling preloader
     
  4. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    try this go into preloader then select the bootom setting then the bottom again should be ios something change that to ios 60 or 30 one of them should work
     
  5. theninjapenguin
    OP

    Newcomer theninjapenguin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i tried booting HBC, but since this happened after i formated, it's not there. i get an error saying it's not installed. would i be able to put wad manager on a sd card, load it from preloader, then instal the system wad?
     
  6. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why not load preloader.dol from preloader
     
  7. theninjapenguin
    OP

    Newcomer theninjapenguin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i tried changing the ios (it was on 60) to 30, now when i hit systemmenu, i just have a black screen
     
  8. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try what you said yourself about wadmanager and system menu, but this will erase preloader so if it fails your bricked
     
  9. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I am sorry, I don't know how to fix your problems exactly (although if you have preloader and HBC installed u should be able to fix ur issue by download the proper system menu files with NUSD and installing them via wad manager). But I wouldnt do anything else until you know EXACTLY how to fix it. Blindly changing options and deleteing things is only bound to screw yourself over more if you have no clue what the heck you're doing. For additional fun reading I suggest this topic: http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=176554
     
  10. theninjapenguin
    OP

    Newcomer theninjapenguin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    so if i were to load the wad manager off a sd card, what systemmenu.wad would i need?
    also, would nintendo be able to repair it? (i know i'd have to pay since i was hacking it)
     
  11. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    You will need the corresponding sys menu wad for your region. If you have been on 4.1E per example, you gonna need this wad.

    And for Nintendo... you only have to say that the power went out during and update and then the Wii was dead.
     
  12. theninjapenguin
    OP

    Newcomer theninjapenguin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    if i told nintendo that it happened during a power outage or what ever, and i disabled preloader on start up, do you think i could still get the warranty? cuz the wii is only a few days old [​IMG]
     
  13. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    what sort of "format" did you do also which cios did you install.
     
  14. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    They wont check what is installed... they just either flash it with a new Nand or replace the Wii(not in this case, mostly with hardware issues).
     
  15. theninjapenguin
    OP

    Newcomer theninjapenguin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I did the format in the wii system menu. And I followed the "mod any wii" guide that's stickied on this forum, so I used whatever cios is in there.
     
  16. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Load the System Menu with IOS249. It should work.
     
  17. HellFireXS

    Newcomer HellFireXS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I might be wrong about this (Still a newbie) but couldn't you use preloader boot the hackmi installer and install the HBC channel then use preloder to run it?
     
  18. theninjapenguin
    OP

    Newcomer theninjapenguin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    okay, thanks for all the help everyone. i ended up just calling target and saying it wasn't working out of the box and got it replaced. i am still interested in getting it to play back ups though, and would like any input on where i should find a guide to do so. (should i just follow the same guide as before?) and what discs i should use. i burned twilight princess at 4x using imgburn on a maxell dvd-r. was that the reason they wouldn't play in my machine?
     
  19. Maybe

    Member Maybe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    My recommendation is to first READ this whole thing to get used to the programs and terms: here

    Then use this guide for the actual modding: this
     
  20. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    This is why formatting systems is dumb and noobs should not do it. Backups rely on a cIOS to work so if you didn't properly install one and use NeoGamma to load them that would be why they wouldn't work. Trying to "start over" is worthless and stupid because it will inevitably lead to things like this when you don't know what you're doing and anything can pretty much be installed over anyways. If you can still load preloader at all, you should be able to load a wad manager and install necessary system files.

    It is risky to install IOS60 and a 4.1 system menu wad of your region, as it will remove preloader, but as long as you don't have a banner brick it should work.

    The first thing you should try is loading the preloader installer .dol file directly from preloader, you could even try loading the hackmii installer boot.elf directly from there as well and install the HBC/bootmii, then load it from the HBC. Anyways, try to reinstall preloader.

    If that doesn't fix the brick, then first see what system menu preloader says you are on, then install the IOS that corresponds to that system menu (IOS30 for 3.2, IOS50 for 3.4, IOS60 for 4.0/4.1) and make sure those IOS's aren't stub IOS's that you install otherwise you'd fuck yourself harder. Then try reinstalling preloader again and see if that works.

    If it doesn't, then install IOS60 and then a 4.1 system menu wad of your region. If it's still bricked, send it to Nintendo.


    Edit: Or you can do that and not be a noob this time when hacking your new Wii. And read through my entire guide posted above and in my sig and in the stickies.
     

Share This Page