System files are corrupt.............

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by revolution, May 19, 2009.

May 19, 2009
  1. revolution
    OP

    Newcomer revolution Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Sigh, here's what happened. I was following this guide:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    I went through all the steps and everything went fine until I tried to launch games from the sd card that I copied over. It wouldn't work. So I searched and found I needed to patch IOS60 which I thought I already did through that tutorial. So I did it again, and I got a message 'system files are corrupt'.

    Now I restarted my wii and held reset and I am able to get to preloader so I'm hoping there is a way out.

    In the faq it says:
    "If you have cIOS installed run cIOS Downgrader"

    Is this what I should precede to do - downgrade to 4.0 (I am on 4.0 right now)? Just want some confirmation before I do anything else.
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Just reinstall Preloader. This is a known issue when installing IOS60.
     
  3. revolution
    OP

    Newcomer revolution Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. If I do reinstall preloader is there any chance that preloader will stop working. Because I'm out of options if that happens.
     
  4. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    change the IOS the system loads from and see if that fixes it first.
     
  5. DJMitch

    Newcomer DJMitch Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Preloader will just be reimplemented, nothing to worry aboot.
     
  6. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    if you had read the preloader readme you would know that preloader patches IOS60 to work with 4.0 and when you install a new IOS60 the patch which got applied by preloader is obviously gone.
     
  7. revolution
    OP

    Newcomer revolution Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I'm unsure how to change the IOS that the system menu uses. If everyone says its okay to reinstall preloader I will do that.
     
  8. ZombiePosessor

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Seconded... is it that hard for people to READ? I swear, I've never seen more posts about "OMG ____ DOESNT WORK" just because people don't READ! Jeez! [​IMG]
     
  9. revolution
    OP

    Newcomer revolution Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstalled preloader and everything is working again. Also, games launch from the sd card now.

    Thank You Guys
     
  10. revolution
    OP

    Newcomer revolution Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    LOL

    I apologize to everyone if you were annoyed. I used to spend a lot of time here at the forums answering the same old questions day after day on a different account and I'm very grateful there are people around willing to do the same for me today.
     
  11. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No worries matey, it's a scary bastard message you got!

    I bet it happens to me one time too and I make a thread [​IMG]
     
  12. jpast45

    Newcomer jpast45 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys i was following a guide and it told me to load preloader as a precaution before installing system menu 4.0. After I installed it, it went to the preloader, i clicked on system menu and it gave me a "system files are corrupt", and when i go to homebrew channel it gives me a blurry screen, i have no way to access it. if i try to run the homebrew channel.dol file, it gives me the same thing. any .dol file i've been told to run i have tried, and it gives me an error and a code dump. i cannot reinstall preloader as you recommended to the other person with the problem. any new tips? very upset that i messed this up...
     
  13. 2yugimoto

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    dont worry i followedd same guide , harmless

    reinstall preloader and ur good , nothingg can go wrong
     
  14. jpast45

    Newcomer jpast45 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried that, it went through fine, but it still gave me the same error. problem was that the boot loader was trying to load the menu from IOS50 for some reason. i reinstalled IOS60, now it works fine, as well as the usb loader channel. The only problem i've been having is when i click on wii settings and go to data management, and try to access the SD card it crashes on me and gives me a crash dump error. If anyone else has experienced this you'll know what i mean, if you don't I can upload a picture of it. any idea if a certain IOS may be causing this issue? I can read it fine with the Homebrew channel, just not in data management. havent tried it in any other way, but i definitely want that ability to back up my save games or bring them to a friends place
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    its a possibility that your system menu is corrupt. Easily fixable if that is the case.
     
  16. jpast45

    Newcomer jpast45 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    how should i go about doing that?
     

Share This Page