1. m4xw

    OP m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    Germany
    sys-clks logic is simple:
    sys-clk sees user configured vals, sys-clk sees missmatching vals, sys-clk applies.

    Every clock that differs from the designated profile must be changed, by design.

    We considered logic for boost mode and came to the conclusion that it simply doesn't fit into sys-clks design concept.
    The whole point is to give the user full authority over the clocks (within gpu limitations) at any given point in time.
    This also applies to boost mode in its entirety, so it needs to be changed when the system applies it.
     
    Csmrcc and sorabora like this.
  2. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Australia
    anyone know the Max CPU and GPU settings for Handheld?
    trying to set max cpu and gpu for Dragon Quest XI S
     
  3. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Country:
    Russia
  4. lynyrd

    lynyrd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hey guys how can I check overclock is indeed working? is there any monitor for that?
     
  5. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,390
    Country:
    United States
    There's a log in SD:/config/sysclk.
     
    lynyrd likes this.
  6. lynyrd

    lynyrd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Venezuela
    True.. this my log, is this ok? it seems weird when I run Link's awakening
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.txt
      File size:
      4 KB
      Views:
      21
  7. lynyrd

    lynyrd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Venezuela
    This is the info
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,390
    Country:
    United States
    What clocks speeds are you trying to set?
     
  9. lynyrd

    lynyrd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Venezuela
    CPU 1785
    GPU 768
    MEM 1600

    for that particular test, but I'm also trying GPU 921
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2019
  10. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,390
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, if I’m reading the log correctly, they’re all being set to those speeds.
     
  11. lynyrd

    lynyrd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Ah ok, I was wondering because each step it says 'change to 1020' is that a normal behavior?
     
  12. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,390
    Country:
    United States
    That’s just the game trying to set it back to 1020, if you look at the times on the side, you can see that it gets set back to 1785mhz almost immediately
     
  13. lynyrd

    lynyrd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Ah ok, yeah this links awakening is running like crap, but thank you so much Zachy!.
     
  14. leandroo

    leandroo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Argentina
    work overclock in ams 0.10?
     
  15. Biff627

    Biff627 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2,013
    Country:
    United States
  16. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Country:
    Russia
    just tested the latest release with latest atmos on 8.1, it works.
     
  17. axiomjunglist

    axiomjunglist Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Same for me on Atmo 0.10.1
     
    Biff627 likes this.
  18. pakrett

    pakrett GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,496
    Country:
    France
    I can't get sys-clk to work with retroarch... Any help ?
     
  19. Csmrcc

    Csmrcc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    Spain
    retroarch has its own overclock, i supose you know it
     
  20. pakrett

    pakrett GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,496
    Country:
    France
    Yes but only for cpu, I want to overclock the gpu too.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - overclocking, sysmodule, under