Question Switch power button doesn't seem to work

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by DarinNWolf, Mar 26, 2019.

  1. DarinNWolf
    OP

    DarinNWolf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2019
    United States
    Hello, so abit of an issue I seem to be running across

    So I already hacked my switch, and its been working just fine for several months. However recently I forgot to charge it, and as a result it died, so I decided to let it charge for abit, connect it to pc and injected the hekate payload to enter the hekate - CTCaer menu, however while the volume buttons to go up and down the options does work, the power button (which is suppose to serve as a select button in this menu) doesn't seem to do anything. I've tried holding it down for a few minutes but nothing happens, and I'm not even sure how to get out of this menu or just turn my system off
     
  2. Tilde88

    Tilde88 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    wait. i read your post. its actually different...
     
    Last edited by Tilde88, Mar 26, 2019
  3. DarinNWolf
    OP

    DarinNWolf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2019
    United States
    Yeah, the power button doesn't want to do anything :/
     
  4. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom

    Member
    7
    GBAtemp Patron
    Canna is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jul 14, 2018
    United Kingdom
    try a different version of hekate, with respected ini..
     
  5. DarinNWolf
    OP

    DarinNWolf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2019
    United States
    how would i go about that? even though I did hack my switch, I'm still fairly not knowledgeable on this and not sure if the system needs to be off first (its still on the hekate menu...)
     
  6. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom

    Member
    7
    GBAtemp Patron
    Canna is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jul 14, 2018
    United Kingdom
    hold power for 15 secs can you boot back on ? if not probably the button. if you can then try another hekate version which u can find on github
     
  7. DarinNWolf
    OP

    DarinNWolf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2019
    United States
    yeah the power button doesn't do anything anymore. I've held it for 3 minutes and nothing is happening at all
     
  8. x65943

    x65943 Dr. Rabbi Prince X, Sr., Ed. D.

    Moderator
    15
    GBAtemp Patron
    x65943 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jun 23, 2014
    United States
    Midwest
  9. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom

    Member
    7
    GBAtemp Patron
    Canna is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jul 14, 2018
    United Kingdom
    sounds like ya button died.. try power off through normal boot..
     
  10. DarinNWolf
    OP

    DarinNWolf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2019
    United States
    how do I do that? the only way I know to to normally turn this thing off is the power button, which doesnt work

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    that looks like its gonna be my option now since I cant do anything with the button. Now just to order the screwdriver online and wait for it in the mail...lovely
     
  11. Tilde88

    Tilde88 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    on the plus side, it is SUPER easy to open
     
  12. DarinNWolf
    OP

    DarinNWolf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2019
    United States
  13. Undwiz

    Undwiz GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Mar 25, 2019
    United States

    what payload and CFW are you using ? Google KOSMOS switch use that everything works great
     
  14. DarinNWolf
    OP

    DarinNWolf Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2019
    United States
    Was injecting hekate
     
Loading...