1. anthony001

    anthony001 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    i dont really have a choice right now since all the switch on my local shop seems to be above 4.X.X based on the image uploaded in the front page sticky serial thread. XAJ70036XXXXX.
    i saw a splatoon 2 bundle but couldnt find where the serial on the box is
     
  2. Naxithox

    Naxithox Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Chile
    it's possible extract the xci file from a game installed on the console with devmenu??
     
  3. Junhyeok

    Junhyeok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Hi I’m gonna buy sx os or sx pro.
    Just wondering how can I switch to ofw after installed sx os? If it need dongle or pc, I’d buy pro.
     
  4. Oemer609

    Oemer609 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    you can choose the option after you have installed SX OS. You will be in the menu where you can select it. It is really simple and when you install AutoRCM, you have to hold Volume + button while injecting payload
     
    Junhyeok likes this.
  5. Junhyeok

    Junhyeok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Thanks!
     
  6. Junhyeok

    Junhyeok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I have one more question about console ban. If my swich get ban while using sx os, does my acc also get ban or is it separated? Because if my console get ban, I’d buy another switch console to play online with my previous acc. And my banned switch still can run backup games for single play? Also can I still be able to add more backup roms after I get banned for single play?
     
    TTB82 likes this.
  7. Digital_0xFF

    Digital_0xFF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Austria
    Ban affects switch and account. You could even get banned for launching any piece of homebrew just one time
     
  8. Junhyeok

    Junhyeok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Then I should play backup games only for now. Thanks for information.
     
  9. mrkeked

    mrkeked Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Portugal
    How big of a deal is game updating? I see a lot of comments debating whether or not this leads to a ban, but why update them in the first place? Are most games generally so bad at launch that an update/patch makes that much of a difference?
     
    Last edited by mrkeked, Jul 9, 2018
  10. RAGER

    RAGER GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Russia
    mrkeked, not a big deal (or much less than receiving a ban).
     
    mrkeked likes this.
  11. lotus12201

    lotus12201 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Can SX OS read an exfat card if i have 3.0 FIrmware without the exfat update ?
     
  12. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,502
    Country:
    United States
    It can be traced if your console ends up getting ban because connecting online transmits both the console and account information. However, the chances of an account getting banned are very low and teeter on legality. But there is also the chance that they can trace the account to an unbanned Switch and ban it, within reason. If you have any purchases you would like to hold onto, un-link the account ASAP.

    Not yet

    You can try running this: https://gbatemp.net/threads/guide-b...tes-eshop-on-switch-others-with-proxy.509693/

    1. DevMenu installs .NSP, not .XCI (.XCI means cartridge and you cannot install a cartridge)
    2. You can dump the installed .NSP with this: https://gbatemp.net/threads/dumping-your-titles-from-sd-a-bit-advanced.507821/ However, the final format will be in .NCA
    3. You can use this tool to convert anything you want into a .NSP but it may or may work: https://gbatemp.net/threads/nspbuild-build-nsp-files.509816/
    Yes
     
  13. LuigiXL

    LuigiXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Anyone tried using third party HDMI adapters latley (with SX OS? I am guessing it will be exactly the same results as OFW?)
    I am tempted to try mine since updating to latest FW (rebrand KacoSata, not sure what board?)
     
  14. xStJimmy

    xStJimmy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Argentina
    ok, for the life of me I can't find an answer for what I'm looking for so I'm going to just ask it. I can't make a good working jig and the one I made worked like 1 or 2 times and doesn't seem like it's going to work again, so I've installed AutoRCM with Hekate - CTCaer mod v3.1. I've been reading a little about the scene and stuff but now it's more complicated than I though. I'm looking for a way to not fuck things, so I brought the SX OS licence, but now I have a question:
    Can I use TegraRCMGui with the SX OS payload even if I installed it with the Hetake - CTCaer mod? I've read that AutoRCM are not compatible between differents version, but I think both are based on the same briicmii v2 or something like that.
    And if I can't, can I unninstall AutoCRM and choose to reset on RCM from the same menu, so I can ejecute SX OS's payload without the jig?
     
  15. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,502
    Country:
    United States
    The only issues with third party products I've heard about are with docks. Although I would feel bad making you the guinea pig, please report any problems you encounter if you do try. Maybe if there is a problem, TX can fix it before anyone else has one.

    The answer to this is simple which is yes but you seem to have some misconceptions so lets spend some time clearing those up while we have the chance.

    AutoRCM vs. briccmii are 2 slightly different methods of corrupting the BCT. In English, they send the console into RCM when it is turned on. Both achieve the same net result, but do so in slightly different ways. The reason different AutoRCM should not be mixed is because they differ in how they corrupt the BCT. This makes the installation and removal of multiple AutoRCM tricky and may not fully work. If you want to use another method of AutoRCM, remove the first one the same way you installed it rather than through the other AutoRCM.

    All payload launchers are compatible with all payloads, regardless of who made it. TegraRCMGui can launch both SX OS and Hekate. SX Pro can launch both SX OS and Hekate. SX OS Loader and Hekate are interchangeable (bootloaders). SX OS and Atmosphere are interchangeable as well (CFWs). AutoRCM and briccmii are also the same (induces RCM) however they are installed differently so they cannot be mixed together.
     
    LuigiXL and xStJimmy like this.
  16. xStJimmy

    xStJimmy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Argentina
    Thanks a lot! I though the AutoRCM depends on the payload, but now I get the difference
    Just to be clear on one more thing, if I want to change from AutoRCM to Briccmii (I don't think it'll happen anytime soon, but just as an example), If I uninstall AutoRCM and choose to reboot on RCM, I won't be needing a jig to boot on RMC for that time only, right? So I can install Briccmii or any other method to corrupt the BCT
     
  17. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,502
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, which is something to important to note for anyone who wants to switch between methods of AutoRCM. AutoRCM can only be removed AND installed in RCM but removing it also removes the ability to boot into RCM automatically so you must also keep whatever you used to induce RCM in the first place when switch as well.
     
    xStJimmy likes this.
  18. gameboy

    gameboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,027
    Country:
    United States
    can i run hekate from the tx dongle? i dont have a usb a to usb c
     
  19. RAGER

    RAGER GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Russia
    gameboy, there is an option in SX bootloader to run different payload, try it.
     
  20. Pluupy

    Pluupy _(:3」∠)_
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,933
    Country:
    United States
    Just came back from trip to third world country. Out of the loop here. Why wasn't Atmosphere released in June like people said? What has happened?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH