Supercard software issue, its chopped off!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by madara, Sep 25, 2006.

Sep 25, 2006
  1. madara
    OP

    Newcomer madara Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, my friend bought me Supercard last month and when we went set it up on my pcs we could not proceed because a good portion of the supercard v2.55c software was chopped off from my screens. Since then I have formated PC, have newest XP service pack 2, all updates and it still chops off on all pcs. Anyone else have this issue? We are out of ideas what to do.

    Old P3 733 with GF3TI500 and P4 2.35ghz with 1RDRAM and GF4TI4400, nothing real crazy in setup there.
     
  2. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you mean that the window is undersized for the program, goto the bottom right corner of the window untill the cursor changes to two arrows on a diagonal, then click&hold and drag untill its the right size and left go.

    If you mean that the window is too big for the screen you will have to increase your screen resolution to something higher.
     
  3. KroBa

    Newcomer KroBa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Australia
    If you mean it opens off the screen, right click it in the taskbar and click move, then use the arrow keys to move it to where you can see it.
     
  4. chessmastor

    Newcomer chessmastor Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    East Timor
    Sadly the above posters are wrong. Sure sounds like the solution, but its a little harder then that. Most likely you have your default font size increaseed from 96 to 120 in the advanced setting when right click your desktop, go there and change it back to 90 DPI and restart.
     

Share This Page