Super Mario Bros

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Skyline969, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009

Super Mario Bros by Skyline969 at 9:06 PM (1,368 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    When I fire up Super Mario Bros in nesDS, I can only play level 0 (the messed level which is a combination of an underwater level with a castle). Once I complete level 0, I get sent back to the title screen.

    Does anyone else have this issue?
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You have a bad dump of the game that doesn't initialize some register correctly, and so NES DS is actually emulating it correctly by sending you to the wrong place.

    Either get a good dump of the game or simply hold A while you press Start as a workaround.
     
  3. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Got it, bad dump of the ROM... but wait.
    I have heard about there being a secret "level 0" on any SMB1 NES cart. However, I will hunt down another dump of the game. What do you mean by hold A while pressing Start, Dan? Do you mean at the title screen? Just tried that and I got to level 0-1 as usual.

    EDIT: Got a new dump from a different location and everything is working now.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You're thinking of the "minus world" which is World -1 and is a different area than the one you got to. Look it up on Youtube for videos on how to get to the minus world.

    When I said hold A, I meant the NES's A button, which is by default mapped to the DS's B button. If you were holding the DS's A button, it was doing turbo-fire on the NES's A button so it's not surprising that when you pressed Start it still failed. And yes, I meant at the SMB title screen.
     
  5. MacMilitant

    Newcomer MacMilitant Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    No, he's not talking about the Minus world, he's actually talking about a world 0-1. The same thing happened with the ROM I downloaded for SMB.

    Edit: Nevermind, I'm an idiot that didn't read the whole post [​IMG]
     
  6. drexegar

    Newcomer drexegar Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    Holding down the A button while pressing start will solve the problem.

    Why does this work?
    In super mario bros. There is a continue code. When you lose all your lives in a world for example world 4-2, you can continue in the beginning of the world by holding the A button at the title screen. So if you hold A button while starting the game it will force you to start at 1-1.
     
  7. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Holding a works to play most rom hacks that load to 0-1
     
  8. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    does anyonre know what rom directory wat name is it called to put ur nes roms i couldnj t find any instructions on what the directory is supposed to be called?
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    There is no specific folder, as it presents you with a file browser where you choose the location of the .nes file yourself. If you don't see a file listing when you boot NES DS, something is wrong.
     
  10. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Wherever the hell you want. The official version just defaults to the root directory, and you can navigate to wherever you've decided to put them. There is a tweaked build by kyleroberson with some key combinations for important features like saving which allows you to select your own default directory: link.

    EDIT: Hah, I suck, I left this topic open for about an hour before actually posting, so Dan here beat me to it. My mistake.
     

Share This Page