Hacking Stupid Noob Question...

Jacklack3

( ゚ヮ゚) buddie was here
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
1,839
Trophies
1
Location
Canada
Website
jackomix.neocities.org
XP
2,797
Country
Canada
Do i have to have emunand to install cias?

I don't feel comfortable formating my sysnand even if i can restore it.

If i have to have emunand is there a way for me to update to 10.3 and not higher?
 

joeh1974

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
149
Trophies
0
XP
416
Country
United States
Do i have to have emunand to install cias?

I don't feel comfortable formating my sysnand even if i can restore it.

If i have to have emunand is there a way for me to update to 10.3 and not higher?

Nope, you can install on sysnand. I have everything on sysnand and use Pasta to load it.
 

rufuszombot

Assassin
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
554
Trophies
0
Location
The Moon
XP
1,482
Country
United States
Or you can just format your emunand with tinyformat, it's what I did so I could just update my SysNand and go right back to normal if I wanted, I just don't have access to the eShop with my original NNID.
 

Jacklack3

( ゚ヮ゚) buddie was here
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
1,839
Trophies
1
Location
Canada
Website
jackomix.neocities.org
XP
2,797
Country
Canada
Or you can just format your emunand with tinyformat, it's what I did so I could just update my SysNand and go right back to normal if I wanted, I just don't have access to the eShop with my original NNID.
How would you do that?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If you install on sysnand, make sure you take a nand backup in case something gets borked.
I already did when i was following a guide!
 

davidlc

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
36
Country
Mexico
Do i have to have emunand to install cias?

I don't feel comfortable formating my sysnand even if i can restore it.

If i have to have emunand is there a way for me to update to 10.3 and not higher?
You don't have to, but it's recommended. Why? because is a failsafe in case something gets fucked up, you can restore from sysNand.
You can dump your sysNand to your emuNand, and then you don't lose aything, formating sysNand is only for separating the untouched and precious 9.2 sysNand. But you still have your stuff safe, then you can use SysUpdater (normal version) to update to 10.3 from emuNand, that way you keep your NNID, saves and software, and also have a safer system to play on (if you brick emuNand, you can restore it, but if you brick/update your sysNand, you are risking your console more).
That is what i did and i'm on 10.3 emuNand with all the stuff i had before downgrading
 

Jacklack3

( ゚ヮ゚) buddie was here
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
1,839
Trophies
1
Location
Canada
Website
jackomix.neocities.org
XP
2,797
Country
Canada
You don't have to, but it's recommended. Why? because is a failsafe in case something gets fucked up, you can restore from sysNand.
You can dump your sysNand to your emuNand, and then you don't lose aything, formating sysNand is only for separating the untouched and precious 9.2 sysNand. But you still have your stuff safe, then you can use SysUpdater (normal version) to update to 10.3 from emuNand, that way you keep your NNID, saves and software, and also have a safer system to play on (if you brick emuNand, you can restore it, but if you brick/update your sysNand, you are risking your console more).
That is what i did and i'm on 10.3 emuNand with all the stuff i had before downgrading
I always thought dumping something was like just losing it and giving it to something.

So i guess im SUPAH NOOB!!!
 

davidlc

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
36
Country
Mexico
I always thought dumping something was like just losing it and giving it to something.

So i guess im SUPAH NOOB!!!
In this context, dump = making an exact copy. So no risk on that process. The less you mess with sysNand, the safer you are on the long run
 

Jacklack3

( ゚ヮ゚) buddie was here
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
1,839
Trophies
1
Location
Canada
Website
jackomix.neocities.org
XP
2,797
Country
Canada
In this context, dump = making an exact copy. So no risk on that process. The less you mess with sysNand, the safer you are on the long run
So i make my emunand,

go in the manager settings and choose "Dump sysnand to emunand" then i just use emunand?

If i update my emunand will it remove the feature of CIAs?

Or should i do it the other way around?
 

davidlc

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
36
Country
Mexico
So i make my emunand,

go in the manager settings and choose "Dump sysnand to emunand" then i just use emunand?

If i update my emunand will it remove the feature of CIAs?

Or should i do it the other way around?
The emuNand process is separated from the cfw process. First you have to make an emuNand partition, use decrypt9 to do the setup process. But first and most importantly make a backup of your sysNand, make multiple backups and store them somewhere safe. It's your life saver in case anything should happen.
For the setup process use this guide please: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...g-10-4-emunand-coldboot-cia-installer.405589/
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Are people out there really spending $100 on fans...