Strongbad on Japanese Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NinjaB, Aug 14, 2008.

Aug 14, 2008

Strongbad on Japanese Wii by NinjaB at 6:34 AM (1,113 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. NinjaB
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    According to the below:

     
  2. alpha0000

    Newcomer alpha0000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Use wwpacker instead of freethewads.

    Extract wwpacker, put the key file.
    Drag the wad file to __wwunpacker, you would get a new folder.
    Drag the new folder to _wwpacker-ios35-plus
    In the WGLP step, select (1) auto NTSC-U and English. Bypass the following steps. You would get a new wad file finally.
    Rename the new wad file. That's all.

    wwpacker thread:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=95479
     
  3. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    i wonder why wwpacker can fix almost every problem with a game.
     
  4. NinjaB
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I will give that a shot later today. Thanks again
     
  5. NinjaB
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Is the common key bin which was used to do the trucha signing method?
     
  6. alpha0000

    Newcomer alpha0000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    YES.
     
  7. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    i have it patched, i just need to upload it to gctracker.
     
  8. NinjaB
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys.

    Got it working earlier today. Now am happy, although prob prefer to play the PC version under 1920x resolution.
     

Share This Page