StarFall

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by almario28, Dec 1, 2008.

Dec 1, 2008

StarFall by almario28 at 1:45 AM (1,279 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    k so i installed StarFall on my Wii and install the Disc update skip, Does it really Skiped the Update cause im scared my Wii will get updated
     
  2. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    it should skip the Disc updates.
     
  3. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ya it shouldn't ask you for a disc update if you installed that .
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm playing GH:WT with 3.3v2 update in it, and my Wii is in 3.2, does this is proof enough?? [​IMG]
     
  5. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    For god sake what is wrong with people? When you put the disc in an armed gunman doesnt jump out and force you to update. This is nothing to be scared of. yes starfall skips the update but EVEN IF IT DIDNT all you have to do is power off your wii and press eject.

    This disarms the gunman and calls the authorities.
     
  6. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    lawl...Starfall didnt like brawl tho...
    When i buyed brawl with starfall installed it wouldnt boot because of the Skip Update!
     
  7. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    Now, that is very clear!

    -case closed.
     
  8. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    was that meant for me?
     
  9. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Some games wont boot with starfall with Block update enabled, until their required IOS is installed you can do this by removing the block update and updating or just Install the required IOS with Wad Manager by ripping the wad from the Games ISO.
     
  10. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    And how about the guys that actually BUY games?
     
  11. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    okay thanx everyone for the info:)
     
  12. ephumuris

    Newcomer ephumuris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You create an .ISO from your own disc and rip the WAD from there.
     
  13. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what cant speak cant lie its all their in black & white!
     

Share This Page