Gaming SSBB + NTSC-U Wii +CycloWiz =(Testing in progress)

Raganook

Raganook
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
717
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
339
Country
United States
I currently have both a Cyclowiz modded NTSC-U Wii and Smash Brothers Brawl, so for anyone in the same boat, I decided that instead of waiting around for someone else, I'd go ahead and update the Wii and see what happens
tongue.gif
.

Final Results: It takes a while to update the firmware, instead of nearly instantly like on a NTSC-J wii. However, the game is detected, loads, and runs flawlessly : ). The only noticable affect is duplicate news and weather channels.


If a mod could change the topic name to "SSBB + NTSC-U Wii +CycloWiz = Works!" that would be great : ).

Someone mentions in this topic it "semi-bricking" my wii. As far as I can tell, this is not the case.
 

Raganook

Raganook
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
717
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
339
Country
United States
Update 1) The Wii will not let you copy a SSBB save file > : (

I own a NTSC-J Wii, which is what I've been playing Brawl on, and if I try this to my NTSC-U Wii, I would have to start all over and lose a day of playing.

Anyone know a way around this ~_^
 

Rammoth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
463
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
277
Country
United States
There is no known way around that as far as I know.

Btw, since it's already been tested, are you sure you want to semi-brick your wii for that?
 

Raganook

Raganook
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
717
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
339
Country
United States
lame lame lame. Oook, well, I've already said I'd verify, so even though this will officially now not even remotely help me, on to verification!

Edit: See my first post...
 

Rammoth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
463
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
277
Country
United States
I currently have both a Cyclowiz modded NTSC-U Wii and Smash Brothers Brawl, so for anyone in the same boat, I decided that instead of waiting around for someone else, I'd go ahead and update the Wii and see what happens
tongue.gif
.

Final Results: It takes a while to update the firmware, instead of nearly instantly like on a NTSC-J wii. However, the game is detected, loads, and runs flawlessly : ).


If a mod could change the topic name to "SSBB + NTSC-U Wii +CycloWiz = Works!" that would be great : ).

Someone mentions in this topic it "semi-bricking" my wii. All I have noticed is duplicate channels. I can access the settings menu just fine. What isn't working exactly?
Cool ^^ Even though I have a PAL wii, it's nice of you to test it out for all the others as confirmation.

And I just thought it would be semi-bricked, guess I've been understanding that part wrong. Thanks for letting us know man.
 

DrQuack02

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Thanks for testing it out, I'm in the exact same boat as you.

All I'm waiting for is the dump now. I don't mind the duplicate channels...if I'm correct it makes the News, Weather etc. not work? That is until the next game with a firmware higher comes out in the US?

I've never bothered with Japanese games...but I'm thinking brawl would be worth it.
 

Raganook

Raganook
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
717
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
339
Country
United States
I haven't tried opening the channels...I don't ever use them anyways
tongue.gif


I'm trying to figure out wth to do about the data that the Wii won't let me transfer over now! How absurd.
 

coolbho3000

GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
2,123
Trophies
1
Age
123
Location
Kikkoman Factory
XP
1,027
Country
Did you get duplicate news/weather channels?

Thanks so much for being the guinea pig of GBATemp.
tongue.gif
I wonder why it takes a while to update on an NTSC-U Wii but not NTSC-J.

EDIT: Answered by edit on topic. Thanks. I wonder if 15% trick works.
 

Anakir

Project: Melee
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
2,257
Trophies
1
XP
353
Country
United States
Sorry for being a nublet, but what does Semi-Bricking do to the Wii? It cuts off internet connection right? Just making sure.

So to clearify once more.

1. I update my Nintendo Wii without the Brawl Disc?
2. Load Brawl in and it will duplicate 2 channels as an error but Brawl runs perfectly.

And yeah, thank you for testing out to see if it works on a CycloWiz.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol