SSBB Errors.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by RsHackerTeam, Jun 25, 2010.

Jun 25, 2010

SSBB Errors. by RsHackerTeam at 8:43 AM (2,252 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there any way to fix the errors in Super Smash Brothers Brawl, for example, the errors right after you've finished the first battle of the storyline between mario and kerby.

    I was using configurable usb loader to load the iso.

    I don't have much more info, so is there anyway i can fix these?
     


  2. Tornadosurvives

    Newcomer Tornadosurvives Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Try using ios 222
     
  3. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Tried that, got a black screen instead of the error.
     
  4. Tornadosurvives

    Newcomer Tornadosurvives Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried any other USB loaders such as Wiiflow, usb loader GX, etc.
     
  5. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    No i haven't, does it make a difference?
     
  6. Tornadosurvives

    Newcomer Tornadosurvives Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    It's worth a shot. With Wiiflow, Brawl runs with no problems for me.
     
  7. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    K, i'll do wiiflow, thanks [​IMG]
     
  8. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, i still get the error, i'm using cios 249 for wiiflow though, should i get the 222 version of it?

    Btw the error says "An error has occurred. Press the Eject Button, remove the Game Disc, and turn the power off. Please read the Wii Operations Manual for more information."
     
  9. Tornadosurvives

    Newcomer Tornadosurvives Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    In the settings you can configure what ios the game uses, in this case use 222.
     
  10. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    I used 222 and i just get the black screen.
     
  11. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    You DO have ios222 installed right??

    The problem described was in ios249 in earlier revs (14 I think was one of them).. I know that cause I had it before

    so all i can say is:
    - make sure you have ios222 installed
    - update your ios249 if its old
     
  12. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Well the game wouldn't run at all if ios222 wasn't installed.

    Yeah i'm using ios249 rev 14, can i please have a link to update it?
     
  13. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    From what I understood, it wasnt running on ios222, hence the black screen? Which made me think you do not have it installed..
    As for update link, its up to rev19 now. Whatever version you want to use is up to you. I personally use 17b (which you might not be able to find) .. I'd recommend rev17 for now as I know nothing about 18 and 19. It has IOS base installing options like the ones in hermes cios (which I'm avoiding until I find the necessity to do so)
     
  14. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Well i updated my ios249 to rev 17, still get teh black screen.

    And when i switch to ios222 it gives me the same screen when i get to the certain point during the game.
     
  15. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    *sigh* .. The only problem with rev17 was related to DUMPING dual layer games .. nothing play related afaik..

    Well since that's the case, no harm can be done by installing rev19 .. if that still gives you the same output, then I can safely conclude that it is NOT a cios issue..

    Sorry but that's the best I can think of
     
  16. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Well it's a dual layer game, so i should install rev 19?
     
  17. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    yes I know its a dual layer game (and thats what caused the problem in rev14.. it had an issue of not reading the second layer or something.. cant remember)
    I meant the only problem in rev17 was related to dumping the game, not actually playing it..

    yes install it and lets see how it goes
     
  18. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, i reinstalled ios222 and ios249 rev 19, but i still get the same black screen when i use either.

    So i'm pretty much f*cked now right?
     
  19. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    well if the install did go smoothly and all.. then your problem is NOT the cios ..
    You're not really f*cked.. I'm pretty sure the answer is easy to do.. but might be tough to figure out.

    check your IOS with DOP-MII, and see if you find anything weird
    or maybe if you have priiloader, check if there is anything in the settings that might be causing the problem (region override or something) .. I donno..

    Sorry I have no other suggestions .. maybe someone else can help .. good luck with that
     
  20. RsHackerTeam
    OP

    Newcomer RsHackerTeam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    none of that is the problem, i'm not sure what it is :|
     

Share This Page