SSBB DVD9 Works Perfect On Everything But Gives Green Error @ End of C

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mawsoccer, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Dumped a copy of my SSBB NTSC US. Burned with Layer Break @ Specified #. Memorex DVD+R DL (I cant seem to find any 3 or 5 packs of DVD-R DL and Im not paying $$$$$ for some large amount of crappy discs) Set Type to DVD-ROM.

    Burned at auto (4x I think).

    Everything works fine. Disc has loaded with Backup Loader every time so far. NO LAG ANYWHERE!

    Why does a white screen with green text come up at the end of classic. Right after I'm done shooting the laser things, it comes up and says "an error has occurred, eject disc and restart wii".

    My Wii is NTSC US 3.2U
    No mods, only Twilight hack with homebrew(keeps asking for update ... is it safe), backup loader (newest), dvdx (newest... does this even have anything to do with playing backed up games)

    Any ideas, suggestions, or easy solutions?

    Thanks in advance!
     


  2. Sayargh

    Newcomer Sayargh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Newest Backup loader does not support DVD9.
     
  3. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Also, how big are your discs?

    Cause I have Memorex +R and its only up to 4.7, while SSBB is 7GB
     
  4. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You could get one of the old IOS247 ghosting around in this forum and set SoftChip to use IOS247. The beta cIOS is not as good as the gamma cIOS, but it is able to read dual layer games.
     
  6. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Get an IOS247 SSBB? What is SoftChip? Right now the only thing I can think of that had anything to do with IOS is DVDx, in which advanced installer lets you choose an IOS (I just used the normal install though), and at the bottom of Backup Loader, it says something about IOS249.


    On another note... according to http://maschell.de/mediawiki-1.6.10/index....ity_List_NTSC#S , the DVD5 version works fine.

    I started to create a DVD5 Version at one point, but WiiScrubber kept giving me IO_READ errors or something like that and would never load the iso. The one time it did load the ISO (with the error of course) it also errored at the end and I got nothing out of it.

    What was I doing wrong?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    SoftChip is just another wii game launcher. If you set it to use a cIOS with backup dip, it's a backup launcher. There isn't really a IOS247, but some time ago there were several installers for the beta cIOS which installed the cIOS as IOS247. So if you find an IOS247 installer(not wad!) the chance it installs a beta cIOS to IOS247 is >90%. If you can access the 2nd layer or not fully depends on the cIOS and the Gamma cIOS doesn't support it. (it was either rebooter functionality or DL compatibility)
     
  8. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I havent ever used rebooter at all yet... I dont even know what it does. IF it is supposed to auto reboot when you have problems I havent seen it do that yet, but I dont even know if I turned it on.

    Um... would the last post on this thread help me ... if I install the ios247 gamma file?

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=115925&st=15

    Thanks!
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, i forgot that some people were installing the Gamma cIOS to IOS247. Get the installer from this package:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/159369328/Wiig...0.3_ios_247.rar

    this should install the beta cIOS to IOS247. Then you only need SoftChip set to use IOS247 and the game should work.
     
  10. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Can I find SoftChip in the homebrew browser? Also, How do I install it to be a backup loader?
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    SoftChip is a standalone application, it isn't part of the backup loader. You have to search for it, there's no official release, but it's open source.
     
  12. mynoud

    Newcomer mynoud Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
  13. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for PM.

    How do I got about installing all this stuff w/o messing anything up.

    Do I need to uninstall my current IOS? If so, how do I do it?

    Do I need to uninstall Backup Loader?


    Edit: Since no one responded, I just loaded the stuff on my SD card and put it in.

    Neither one of those things that you guys told me to get did anything.

    WiiPower, that file you told me to get didn't install anything, it just ran the backup loader beta... but of course, my game wouldnt load because I still have IOS249 installed and not IOS247.

    I need to dl and install an IOS247 file?

    How do I uninstall the IOS249 first?
     
  14. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Anybody there?
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there a cIOS installer in the file i posted? Of course you don't need the loader which is included in the package...
     
  16. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... my bad... it extracted to a different folder, and my desktop is quite cluttered with WII files that I don't know if and when I will use.

    I will try again and let you guys know the results.

    So... in summary, I should uninstall CIOS249 using Anytitledeleter, then install CIOS247 using the installer you provided, then use softchip to launch?

    Is that correct?
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Don't touch IOS249, just install IOS247, set SoftChip to use IOS247. Then you should be able to play DL games with SoftChip and the rest with Gamma as usual.
     
  18. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Woops, IOS249 was gone b4 I read this... however, I just reinstalled it.

    But... with or without the IOS249, the IOS247 thing you gave me wont install. I think its trying to do a network install or something. It tries to connect to something and then fails... so it never gets installed.

    What now?
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You either need to be connected to the internet or better, you need the offline installaion files on your sd card:
    http://gbatemp.net/?act=module&module=...member=WiiGator
     
  20. mawsoccer
    OP

    Newcomer mawsoccer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    So if I download the files he has listed in the beta section and put them on my sd as mentioned in his FAQ, i can then run the cios installer I have been trying to run?

    I have WIFI on my WII, why isnt it connected when I do that cios install?

    Do you have AIM? Could you please PM me if you do... it might help things go a bit faster. I'd like to get done with this.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page