SSBB : Dual Channels

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Artimes, Feb 4, 2008.

Feb 4, 2008

SSBB : Dual Channels by Artimes at 6:06 AM (1,217 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Artimes
    OP

    Newcomer Artimes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    First and foremost I would like to apologize if a similar topic already exist. I tried looking for one but there are far too many SSBB topics right now. My question is if I let my Wii update and had dual channels (using NTSC-J single layer version of SSBB), is it possible to remove the extra channels? Via a WiiKEY software update or flashing my Wii's memory somehow (not before backing up my game saves onto an SD of course). Kudos [​IMG]
     
  2. livefigga

    Newcomer livefigga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
  3. Artimes
    OP

    Newcomer Artimes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    When you say "No", do you mean there is no known way? Or is it just physically impossible?
     
  4. Volkov

    Member Volkov GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Australia
    he means no as in; no, you can't.

    not now, but maybe later. the answer is no. you are stuck with it (for now?)
     
  5. Artimes
    OP

    Newcomer Artimes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright thanks, that's all I needed to know. [​IMG] Well there is one other thing, do you think the DL version will cause the same issue?
     
  6. falco123

    Member falco123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United States
    of course it will.
     
  7. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yes. When it update it checks if you got the News and Weather Channels.
    If you dont have them it ads them to the Wii.
    And becurse yours are PAL or US channels then you dont have the Japan channels [​IMG]
     
  8. SG

    Member SG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would this mean that you could access 2 shop channels if a future release installs a shop channel too?

    One from the disc region and the other from the hardware region...
     
  9. Social0

    Member Social0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    no i don't think so as the shop channels are not included in the firmware upgrades as it is standard available on each wii.

    Maybe when it gets updated or something but i doubt it
     
  10. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Exaclty.
    Its becurse the first Wii's didn't have the News and Weather channels but was added in a frimware update.
     
  11. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    only news and weather channels get updated.
     

Share This Page