Spinal's DSision2 is out

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by SoulAnger, Jan 17, 2009.

Jan 17, 2009

Spinal's DSision2 is out by SoulAnger at 5:36 AM (10,760 Views / 0 Likes) 70 replies

  1. SoulAnger
    OP

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    Original thread: http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=92740
     


  2. -GJ-

    Member -GJ- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I installed it on my R4, and it looks pretty cool, especially the Layton theme.
    But it fails to load my games, so I deleted it again.
     
  3. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    [​IMG] Gonna check it out now!
     
  4. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some notes. This should have been in the readme, but i was very tired [​IMG]

    For the boxart images to work, they need to be named to match the filename of the .nds file you want to use it with. So if you have "dsision.nds" on your card, the boxart image needs to be named "dsision.nds.bmp" Same with the custom icons.

    To load commercial games (remember to only use games you have backed up yourself + check how legal it is to do that in your own country), you need to have ysmenu working on your card, it must be named "ysmenu.nds" and placed in the root of the card.

    Be sure to use the R4 version of DSision if you have an R4 (or clone) card, or else the R4 firmware will patch it wrong and it probably wont work properly. The TTDS version is the one I'm currently using on my card as the default menu, it is basically a regular .nds file, patched for the ttds and renamed. The normal version should work on most other cards.
     
  5. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the readme is pretty um... just info. not a tutorial on what to do and how to use it...
     
  6. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ITs not difficult, just unzip the dsision folder and dsision2.nds to the root of your card.
     
  7. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    I hope it works on a SCDS1.
     
  8. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    It works with M3 Real. Homebrew works too... But how can I use custom boxarts, for DS Games? I resized them to 128x115 en saved them as a bitmap. I rnamed it too (let me say) Chrono Trigger.nds.bmp and it still says no boxart [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    oh, in the root, that's why it wasn't working [​IMG]
     
  10. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    When I tried it it didn't want to load my games?
     
  11. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All I have to say is AWSOME WORK SPINAL thank you!!!!

    looks a great alternative to the crappy TTDS loader [​IMG]
     
  12. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the filename and the image name both correct?

    e.g. chrono trigger.nds AND chrono trigger.nds.bmp ? also, did you put the boxart into the covers folder?
     
  13. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Yeah, I did that...
     
  14. -GJ-

    Member -GJ- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can't get it to run my games.
    I have YSMenu.nds in the root, but when I try to boot a game, it just runs YSMenu instead.
     
  15. LivingToDie

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    doesnt work on my m3 real...
    copyd the folder dsisision and the .nds file and when i boot i first get a black screen for 30 sec. and after that a green screen with a clock in the upper left corner...
     
  16. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    For some reason DSision boots with no backlight :/
    And light is equal to 1 in the ini.
    But it's looking good! [​IMG]
     
  17. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Same here.
     
  18. -GJ-

    Member -GJ- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You also have to copy the .ini file and maybe the PICS folder, but I'm not sure of that last one.
     
  19. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure ysmenu is set up correctly and with all the required files
     
  20. -GJ-

    Member -GJ- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Netherlands
    YSMenu works perfectly, I can run all games with it, but whenever I try to run a game via DSision, it runs YSMenu instead. THEN I can run the game via YSMenu, but I don't think that's what it is supposed to do.
     

Share This Page