Soon, an Acekard 2 will arive and I need help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CPhantom, Oct 10, 2008.

Oct 10, 2008
  1. CPhantom
    OP

    Member CPhantom The Noob :(

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Country:
    United States
    Friend of mine ordered an Acekard 2 two weeks ago, so It'll be coming any day now. I've been looking around for how to set up AKAIO for it, but I can not find anything saying how to do so! Is there something like this, or should I just ask here?


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Download AKAIO and unzip it's content to the root of the microSD/microSDHC. It's not harder than that to get it working.
     
  3. zincsterio

    Newcomer zincsterio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Does AKAIO run ontop of the Acekard 4.09 release or is it a separate thing?
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It's separate. You don't need the official firmware to run AKAIO.

    However, since AKAIO is based on a slightly older version of the loader than the official firmware, you can put the akmenu4.nds file from the official firmware into the appropriate AKAIO folder (__aio/ak2loader) and it will allow you to use the newer loader.

    -Bri
     
  5. o RedSheLL x

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    I think the ak2 loader thing is just if a game doesn't run.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You can use the external loader for any game you want, but of course its main advantage would be for those games that were fixed in the newest official loader (that presumably wouldn't run with the older loader included internally with AKAIO).

    -Bri
     
  7. evilhomura89

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i din know we can do that
    thanks a lot for the info
     

Share This Page