Something Odd While Downgrading

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by huilie, Jan 7, 2016.

  1. huilie
    OP

    huilie Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hong Kong
    Hey guys,
    First time posting in this forum so I'm not sure if this is where it's supposed to be.

    This is something that I've experienced while trying to downgrade, should i just proceed on to downgrade or is there something i'm missing / doing terribly wrong?
    From videos i've seen no one has this screen, usually it should be having lines about ARM11 Kernel Exploit right?

    I just thought i'd share about this.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. MassExplosion213

    MassExplosion213 .

    Member
    1,416
    958
    Feb 15, 2015
    United States
    That..that's exactly what you should see...
     
    Syphurith likes this.
  3. Games&Stuff

    Games&Stuff GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    787
    564
    Oct 8, 2015
    Belgium
    I'm getting the same thing
     
  4. huilie
    OP

    huilie Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hong Kong
    From what i've seen in youtube videos there should be lines saying
    ARM11 Kernel Exploit
    #1: Allocating buffers...
    #2: Allocating pages...
    #3: Map SlabHeap in userland...
    etc, etc

    since those arent there i think i am missing something!
     
  5. JJTapia19

    JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.

    Member
    1,699
    1,064
    May 31, 2015
    Puerto Rico
    Every time I see a new downgrading thread in the Homebrew Development and Emulators section I die a little bit more inside. That screen is normal. Pres Y to downgrade and wait a couple of minutes. If it's not doing anything then force shutdown and try again. It can take many tries with many different errors or freezes. It's normal. The exploit is really unstable.
     
    Last edited by JJTapia19, Jan 7, 2016
    Games&Stuff likes this.
  6. huilie
    OP

    huilie Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hong Kong
    I think most of us are just super paranoid. Better to ask then risk a bricked device?

    I'll just give it a shot then
     
  7. jaksy

    jaksy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    551
    197
    Jun 10, 2014
    United States
    Have you checked your hashes after transferring?
    Have you triple checked region, version, and model of the files you are using?
     
  8. JJTapia19

    JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.

    Member
    1,699
    1,064
    May 31, 2015
    Puerto Rico
    This and also make sure you are using the latest sysupdater which is more "safe".
     
  9. Games&Stuff

    Games&Stuff GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    787
    564
    Oct 8, 2015
    Belgium
    V4.2?
     
  10. huilie
    OP

    huilie Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hong Kong
    I'll check my hashes again but i'm very confident on my region, version and model that i've transferred.
    I'm using a 3DSLL on 10.3.0-28J
     
  11. JJTapia19

    JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.

    Member
    1,699
    1,064
    May 31, 2015
    Puerto Rico
  12. landis21

    landis21 Member

    Newcomer
    24
    1
    Jan 4, 2016
    thats what you will see in the new system downgrade.. but make sure that you have the right downgrade version or else you'll get brick...
     
  13. huilie
    OP

    huilie Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hong Kong
    (i think)it's the same one that i'm using, there's no difference in the sysUpdater screen!

    So it is just me being super paranoid because i have a slightly different feedback compared to youtube videos?
     
  14. jaksy

    jaksy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    551
    197
    Jun 10, 2014
    United States
    Well it'd be smart to exercise caution still. Early versions of the system downgrader specifically bricked J units because it didn't remove a problematic title.

    I think they ironed this out rather quickly, but you should make sure you're not running an old version.
     
  15. huilie
    OP

    huilie Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hong Kong
    update:
    It was successful!
    I double checked my hashes and the version / region that I've transferred to the updates folder and took the plunge
    I guess if the lines:
    ARM11 Kernel Exploit
    #1 : Allocating Buffers...
    #2 : Allocating Pages...
    #3 : Map SlabHeap in userland...
    etc, etc, dont show up it's perfectly normal.

    Thanks everyone for your help!
    [​IMG]
     
    RoyalLemons and jaksy like this.