Some Questions on Adsl2+

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Chhotu uttam, Jun 6, 2011.

Jun 6, 2011
  1. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    hiya.

    I have to PC(desktop and laptop) and have a UTSTARCOM ut300r2u modem which consist of 1Eth+1Usb.
    So I need to know how to connect your PC(any one) with Usb and can i run them simultaneously?
    Also shall I change my telephone internet to cable internet(near about november),But can i use this modem if the connection is changed?
     
  2. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    In 'theory' you can run them simultaneously. Though getting the USB drivers to work is pretty fussy. It's also USB1.1 so you're not getting much out of it. I'd be easier to simply buy a cheap switch and uplink it to the router.

    For your second question, no ADSL and cable modems work very differently. You'll either need to buy a cable modem or use the one that's provided to you by your ISP.
     
  3. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    Thanks but i parent's are almost sure that they will switch it to cable internet by november.
    So buying a DSL modem will be a waste.
    Anymore suggestions which will make my work until november. [​IMG]
     
  4. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could get a router that accepts ADSL and cable. My new one does both and can accept FTTH/FTTC (fibre broadband) when it eventually rolls out in my region.
     
  5. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    Can you suggest some?
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just as an example, the Billion BiPAC 7800N that I got.
     
  7. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    oh.
    thanks for the advice/
    i checked a local whole sell dealer and he has only stuffs of netgear and D-link.
    i liked a the D-link but not sure if it is good.
    i'm going to check the model no. of it.
    BTW is there any way to run two PC with my old modem i.e. 1 with eth and 1 with usb simultaneously?
    the router page of mine is somewhat different from the others,so i'll post the Pics of it later.
     
  8. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    I never heard of Ethernet and USB running simultaneously on the modem. Maybe with third party firmware and good USB driver it can, don't expect it. Modem's job is to translate digital signal, not routing network.

    Option #1
    You can grab a cheap router, hook them up as

    Cable ---> Modem ---> Router ---> Computers

    If ADSL/SDSL, put modem into bridge mode while router handles PPPoE to avoid double NAT.
    If other, let router do its job and should be okay.

    Option #2
    Grab a cable or DSL combo routers (modem and routers packed into one unit). Examples include Motorola 3347, and Netgear DGN3500. Hook them up as

    Cable ---> Combo Router ---> Computers

    Input correct login and network information and you're set.

    If you do get combo routers or non ISP backed DSL/Cable modem, make sure you inquire various network settings from your ISP. For ADSL, inquire VCI and VPI. For Cable, you may want to call them so they can register your cable modem/comb router into their system.
     
  9. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Why is the switch a bad idea? Even if you change ISP's a switch is still useful and would solve your problem today and in the future.
     
  10. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    OH thanks i'll be checking it out.
     

Share This Page