1. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have updated my switch to CFW 10.0.4 with Atmosphere 13 and recent Hekate version. I also updated atmosphere with the latest sigpatches.
    I deleted a game that doesn't run anymore and reinstalled it. but the result is the same, the game doesn't work and it mentions that it is damaged.

    I installed another (quite a large) game and it worked properly. What's the difference and what can I do about it ?
     
  2. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
    If another game worked then you have a bad copy of a game that you are trying to install.
     
  3. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    We'll that's not for sure. There are many cases that can be found elsewhere which show that is it related to sigpatches. Check out the link below.

    Although I have installed the latest sigpatches. I am not sure it is related to a bad copy,
    Unfortunately it seems that I am not allowed to post URL's.
     
  4. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19,828
    Country:
    Norway
    Are you using both FS and ES patches? Only having part of the patches will lead to XCI converts not working.
     
  5. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Although I am not a sigpatches expert, I have downloaded the latest sigpatches, called: 2.0.0-10.1.0_for_AMS_0.13_and_0.12_and_0.11.1.zip

    I deleted the already available sigpatches folders in the atmosphere folder, "exefs_patches" and "kip_patches" and replaced them with the ones inside the zip file.

    Is that sufficient, or do I need anything else ?
     
    Last edited by _Sjakie, Aug 2, 2020
  6. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19,828
    Country:
    Norway
    Inside those 2 folders should be es_patches and fs_patches. So that should be all you need.
     
  7. kantaroo

    kantaroo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Once after upgrading I noticed my NSPs that I had created from XCIs didn't work any more. I think I need to re-extract the keys and regenerate the NSP from the original XCI. Maybe that'll help.
     
  8. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, but if I am informed right, the folder structure is fine.
    So in the atmosphere folder I have the exefs_patches and the kip_patches folders.

    In the exefs_patches folder, the folder es_patches is located.
    ik the kip_patches folder, the folders fs_patches and loader_patches folders are located.

    The structure should be fine, is it ?
     
  9. fvig2001

    fvig2001 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    How did you install your sig patches? You probably have to modify Hekate to boot fusee-primary as payload and copy the Atmosphere sig patches. I had to erase fs0 and replace it with payload=<path of fusee primary> in hekate_ipl.ini. I feel the game you're running are cartridge games converted to NSPs and your switch is not running with the correct patch for those games.
     
    Last edited by fvig2001, Aug 2, 2020
  10. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The only thing I used to do, is just replace these folders on my sd card with the new sigpatches folders.

    Anything I used to do so far is install NSP files through Quark and Goldleaf, which usually works fine. But as new games are released and require a new FW, I update my firmware with choidujour and replace atmosphere/sigpatches on my sd card.

    Isn't that sufficient ?
     
    Last edited by _Sjakie, Aug 2, 2020
  11. fvig2001

    fvig2001 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    That doesn't work anymore since you use hekate and no one officially makes hekate patches anymore because of stupid drama. You need to force hekate to use fusee-primary so that it will use the atmosphere only sigpatches. On 13, I did:

    1. Download from sdsetup
    2. Download atmosphere patches
    3. Extract both
    4. Edit hekate_ipl.ini. change fs0 to payload and set path to fusee-primary.bin (get from atmosphere repo if not in sdsetup zip
    ex. payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
    I think this line is also needed:
    atmosphere=1 in the config per profile
    5. Copy to switch sd
    6. Boot via hekate

    I read Atmosphere 14 still has issues with the sigpatches that are out. I'd stick with 13 for now.
     
    Last edited by fvig2001, Aug 2, 2020
  12. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19,828
    Country:
    Norway
    I'm not sure what atmosphere=1 does, I couldn't find any info on it. But it's certainly not needed. I can't tell any difference with or without it.
     
    fvig2001 likes this.
  13. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, thanks for the information, didn't know anything about that.

    I followed the steps above, but with the same result. a few questions:

    - I have a hekate_ipl.ini in the root of the sd-card as well as in the bootloader subdirectory. I suppose the file in the sub directory is the one used, correct ?

    - I downloaded the fusee-primary.bin, copied to the card and edited the ini file.
    The switch boots just like it did before, couldn't recognize any difference, is that right ?

    Thanks for the explanation, I didn't know about this.

    I copied the fusee-primary to the path you suggested and edited the hekate_ipl.ini file to point to the bin file.

    I checked it afterwards, but didn't notice any difference. Also the issues are still the same.

    Something else, I use a RCMloader to boot my switch from. this has also got bin files which are used to boot the device. the manual mentions that a payload file has to be called payload.bin. I copied fusee-primary.bin to it and renamed it to payload.bin. but it doen't boot the switch and stays on a black screen.

    When I boot the device as I used to (with the RCMloader) I get into hekate v5.3.0 and then I launch the right MCC.

    Should the payload on the RCMloader be updated as well ?

    Is it possible to boot without RCMloader already ?
     
  14. fvig2001

    fvig2001 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    The one in bootloader is used. Payload does not need to be renamed. If you did it correctly, Atmosphere's boot screen should show up and it should take like 5 seconds longer to boot.

    You need to update RCMLoader every major hekate/fusee-primary update. In your case, I don't think so since you are able to boot into horizon. Could you share the link where you got your patches. I feel you either are running the wrong hekate-profile, or have incomplete patches. Anyway, careful with ejection and insertion of SD cards, given the design flaw of the SD card connector.

    My ipl:
    [CFW (sysMMC)]
    emummc_force_disable=1
    payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
    atmosphere=1

    Patch I used:
    2.0.0-10.1.0_for_AMS_0.13_and_0.12_and_0.11.1.zip

    If all else fails, I suggest you try to boot directly through fusee-primary (assuming you're using eMMC instead of emunand). If the game still does not run, your patches are bad/incomplete.
     
    Last edited by fvig2001, Aug 3, 2020
  15. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, I left RCMloader alone, it seems to do its job already.

    My current config is:
    [config]
    autoboot=0
    autoboot_list=0
    bootwait=3
    backlight=100
    autohosoff=1
    autonogc=0
    updater2p=0

    [CFW (sysMMC)]
    emummc_force_disable=1
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

    So it loads fusee-secondary. the bootscreen shows Hekate IPL.
    In this config my switch at least boots correctly.

    Now I adjusted the config files as you suggests and placed the fusee-primary.bin file in the right folder.

    I see a difference when I boot the switch, it shows the following text on the screen "Sept by atmosphere"
    Unfortunately the screen stays black and doesn't continue to boot.

    I use the same sigpatches as you do. Have replaced them twice already.

    How do I boot directly to fusee-primary ?
     
  16. Dust2dust

    Dust2dust GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Country:
    Canada
  17. _Sjakie

    OP _Sjakie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, never done that, but I did it and it gives the same result as yesterday. black screen after the screen "Sept by atmosphere".

    Strange issue. I doubt if it has anything to do with sigpatches, could it ?
     
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,322
    Country:
    United States
    Since you're using Hekate, I recommend starting fresh by grabbing the latest personal package from SDSetup and using these patches. Also make sure that your SD card is formatted as FAT32.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - upgrade, games,