some calarity about gta and the R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Bamboo, Mar 18, 2009.

Mar 18, 2009
  1. Bamboo
    OP

    Member Bamboo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    Australia
    HI,
    I noticed that gta didnt work on the R4.
    So I made a new cheat.dat with the cheat that fixes and then put it on my card.
    In the game menu I expected to see an option to enable the new code.
    there was no such option..so I ran the game anyway.
    and it seems to run fine other than I cant play connect to wi-fi..it freezes.

    when people describe gta not working what exactly do they mean ?
    and hwo can I get multiplayer working ?
    should the code fix this ?
    is the code enabled on my card ?
    if not then why does the game seem to work ?

    thanks!!
     
  2. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's an issue with the save file. If you've tried the code and it doesn't work, try patching the ARM7 and ARM9 files by using DSLazy to extract the ROM, and replacing the ARM7 and ARM9 files. A google can find you the fix ^^
     
  3. Bamboo
    OP

    Member Bamboo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    Australia
    well thank you warmijwilfaain,
    for your speedy reply, many thanks.
    but I think it works....
    but I am confused as to why because the cheat didnt seem to work.
    so why should it work ?
    and how do I tell if the cheat.dat file is working ?
    should I see a cheat for gta in the R4 game menu ?
     
  4. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you running YsMenu on R4? If not, try using that, the rom may work after
     
  5. Bamboo
    OP

    Member Bamboo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    Australia
    oh im really sorry my last post was very confusing.
    no im not using YsMenu.
    what I tried to say was.
    yes Its working(no wi-fi) but I dont understand why it works.
     
  6. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wi-Fi should work now because the servers have been put up. It works because it changes the savetype used... technical stuff
     
  7. jooozek

    Newcomer jooozek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Uberwald
    Country:
    Poland
    Wifi won't work if you have arm7 modified. There are also strange issues with arm7 patched (for me, civilians didnt drop money after killing, wanted level wouldn't rise when killing someone near a cop, etc.). You should patch only arm9 and use YSMenu.
     
  8. Daniellogic

    Newcomer Daniellogic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Colombia
    If you're using Ysmenu its better run it only with the cheat code, since you run a clean rom, the whole game should work as it was designed to.
     

Share This Page